Individual Events     Pictures
Rank School Score   Rank School Score
1 Parsippany 37,722.3














9 Monsignor Donovan 32,026.8
2 WW-Plainsboro South 36,479.8 10 Hackensack 31,591.3
3 Indian Hills 36,404.9 11 Waldwick 30,772.0
4 Rutherford 34,689.7 12 Pascack Valley 29.981.1
5 Parsippany Hills 33,716.9 13 Ridgefield Memorial 29,968.3
6 Ramapo 33,237.3 14 River Dell 27,276.9
7 Westwood 32,761.6 15 Kinnelon 26,960.6
8 Hanover Park 32,502.9 16 WW-Plainsboro North 26,052.4

Events:  Super Quiz   Essay   Mathematics   Lang-Lit   Interview   Economics  
Music   Art   Science
   Speech   Highest Scoring Decathletes by School and Level   MVP  
Overall Decathlete based on 10 Events   Reinauer Award   Final
The State Super Quiz   click on thumbnails to expand
The Super Quiz The Super Quiz The Super Quiz The Super Quiz
Pictures from the States Awards Dinner, courtesy of Jian Jiao please click on thumbnails to expand

Parsippany High School Academic Decathlon Team
    Parsippany High School AcDec Team    

N.J. STATE ACADEMIC DECATHLON RESULTS - MARCH 3, 2012
SUPER QUIZ  - TEAM AWARDS
THIRD PLACE: Ridgefield Memorial H.S.
SECOND PLACE: Parsippany Hills H.S.
FIRST PLACE: W. Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South
WRITTEN SUPER QUIZ RESULTS - ALTERNATES
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
SCHOLASTIC Indian Hills High School Carolyn Miller
ALTERNATES West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Nick Sun
HONORS Parsippany High School Emily Weng
ALTERNATES Rutherford High School SeoJin Chang
West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Isadora Zhang
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY    Gold Indian Hills High School John Borst
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC    Bronze   Ridgefield Memorial High School Ji Won Kim 
ALTERNATES
   Silver West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Pavithra Arunachalam
   Gold Waldwick High School Joseph Markman
HONORS    Bronze   Hanover Park High School John Lu 
ALTERNATES    
   Silver West Windsor Plainsboro HS South HaoHua Gu
   Gold West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Nilabja Bardham

ESSAY RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Indian Hills High School Matthew Marner
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kevin Chu
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Hackensack High School Nancy  Mannebach
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany Hills High School Anji Zhao
HONORS HON. MENTION Ramapo High School Emily Doughan
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Waldwick High School Corrado Ballaera
West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Shreya Jain
Westwood Regional High School Leah Pranschke
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze   Westwood Regional High School William Bassett
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Hanover Park High School Andrew In
Rutherford High School Innes McEvoy
Gold Indian Hills High School Gavin Meese
SCHOLASTIC Bronze   Parsippany High School Tiffany Lee
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Ridgefield Memorial High School Graciella Morilla
Silver Parsippany High School Emily Kwan
Westwood Regional High School Dmytro Chernysh
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kevin Luo
HONORS Bronze   Parsippany High School Joseph Sun
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Alice Zhou
Ramapo High School Michael Bird
Westwood Regional High School Carolyn Maskin
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Jeffrey Kuan
Gold Indian Hills High School Sasha Churikova
Wrote the highest scoring essay which will be distributed to all schools:
Indian Hills High School Sasha Churikova

 
MATHEMATICS TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold  xxx xxx
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze    Kinnelon High School Adam Polick
ALTERNATES Monsignor Donovan High School Gunjan Desai
Silver Monsignor Donovan High School Niranjan Ramanand
Gold  West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Yan Huang
HONORS Bronze    West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Robin Li
ALTERNATES
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro HS South HaoHua Gu
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Aayush Visaria
MATHEMATICS TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Ramapo High School Zach Belohoubek
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Parsippany Hills High School Anji Zhao
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany Hills High School Anirudh Kakkaramadam
West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Andy Xu
HONORS HON. MENTION Kinnelon High School Brian Toohey
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Ramapo High School Michael Bird
West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Aditya Parikh
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze    Westwood Regional High School Matthew  Rogers
REG. TEAM PLAYERS    
Silver     Monsignor Donovan High School Michael Quigley
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kevin Chu
Gold Hanover Park High School Rohan Moorjani
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany High School Emily Kwan
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kevin Luo
Silver West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Thomas Tu
Gold  West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Aleck Zhao
HONORS Bronze     Parsippany High School Joseph Sun
REG. TEAM PLAYERS    
Silver     West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Sally Jiao
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Jeffrey Kuan *
  * Perfect Score

 
LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold    Indian Hills High School John Borst
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze  Indian Hills High School Edmond Xu
ALTERNATES Indian Hills High School Stephanie Lo
   
Silver Waldwick High School Michelle Chen
   
Gold Parsippany Hills High School Kristin Chen
HONORS Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Jennifer Kim
ALTERNATES    
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Nilabja Bardham
Gold West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Isadora Zhang
 
LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Hackensack High School Leslie Cobos
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Monsignor Donovan High School Michael Quigley
West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Benjamin Mair-Pratt
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Indian Hills High School William Nedds
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Emily Kwan
Waldwick High School John Knapp
HONORS HON. MENTION Pascack Valley High School Ryan Simpson
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Celena Chen
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Parsippany High School Maria Paleologo
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver  Rutherford High School Innes McEvoy
Gold  Indian Hills High School Gavin Meese
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany Hills High School Anji Zhao
REG. TEAM PLAYERS    
Silver Hackensack High School Morgan Johnson
West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Thomas Tu
Gold  West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Sarah Antony
HONORS Bronze Parsippany Hills High School Michelle Ting
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Ramapo High School Michael Bird
Silver  Indian Hills High School Chloe Margherita
Gold  West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Sally Jiao

INTERVIEW RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Parsippany High School Maria Paleologo
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Pascack Valley High School Sagar Shah
Ramapo High School Zach Belohoubek
Ramapo High School Lyndsey Sanford
Ridgefield Memorial High School Yong Woo (Chris) Park
Westwood Regional High School Matthew  Rogers
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Hanover Park High School Chloe Nevitt
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Ramapo High School Chris Fallon
West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Anup Regunathan
Westwood Regional High School Maggie Wimmer
HONORS HON. MENTION Hackensack High School Elaine Vilorio
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Hanover Park High School Jeff Wang
Hanover Park High School Matthew Fu
Indian Hills High School Chloe Margherita
Parsippany Hills High School Samantha Wu
Pascack Valley High School Jesse Krantz
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Celena Chen
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Indian Hills High School Joseph Quinlan
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Kinnelon High School Ragad Abdelfatah
Gold Parsippany Hills High School Devansi Patel
Rutherford High School Carly Rizzo
SCHOLASTIC Bronze     Parsippany High School Emily Kwan
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kevin Luo
Silver Rutherford High School Michael Inguanti
   
Gold Kinnelon High School Shane Gregoire
HONORS Bronze Indian Hills High School Josue San Emeterio
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Arnav Sharma
Silver Westwood Regional High School Leah Pranschke
Gold Ramapo High School Michael Bird

ECONOMICS TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold Indian Hills High School John Borst
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze  West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Yan Huang
ALTERNATES
Silver Hackensack High School Olufemi Zaccheus
Gold Parsippany High School Ze (Jenny) Dong
HONORS Bronze  West Windsor Plainsboro HS South HaoHua Gu
ALTERNATES    
Silver Hanover Park High School John Lu 
Gold West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Robin Li
ECONOMICS TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Rutherford High School Carly Rizzo
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kevin Chu
Westwood Regional High School Matthew  Rogers
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Rutherford High School Michael Inguanti
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kevin Luo
West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Thomas Tu
   
HONORS HON. MENTION Hackensack High School Rosa Ciummo
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Joseph Sun
Ramapo High School Michael Bird
Rutherford High School Kristina Hayda
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Indian Hills High School Joseph Quinlan
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Rutherford High School Innes McEvoy
Gold Monsignor Donovan High School Michael Quigley
SCHOLASTIC Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Sarah Antony
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver     Parsippany High School Emily Kwan
   
Gold Parsippany Hills High School Anji Zhao
HONORS Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Jeffrey Kuan
REG. TEAM PLAYERS    
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Sally Jiao
Gold Parsippany Hills High School Michelle Ting

 
MUSIC TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold Pascack Valley High School Troy Aral
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Indian Hills High School Carolyn Miller
ALTERNATES    
Silver Rutherford High School Megan Yi
   
Gold Parsippany Hills High School Kristin Chen
HONORS Bronze Parsippany High School Spencer Chen
ALTERNATES Rutherford High School Joyce Zheng
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Nilabja Bardham
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South HaoHua Gu
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Shorya Mantry
Gold Parsippany High School Emily Weng
   
MUSIC TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Hackensack High School Anna Kowalski
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Monsignor Donovan High School Michael Quigley
Rutherford High School Innes McEvoy
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Hanover Park High School Christopher Leong
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Rutherford High School Tae Hong Min
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kevin Luo
HONORS HON. MENTION Indian Hills High School Chloe Margherita
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Joseph Sun
Parsippany Hills High School Michelle Ting
Pascack Valley High School Ryan Simpson
Rutherford High School Kristina Hayda
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Celena Chen
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Parsippany High School Jonathan David
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Rutherford High School Carly Rizzo
Silver Westwood Regional High School Charles London
Gold Indian Hills High School Gavin Meese
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany High School Tiffany Lee
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany Hills High School Anji Zhao
Silver Rutherford High School Michael Inguanti
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Sarah Antony
Gold Parsippany High School Emily Kwan
HONORS Bronze  Hackensack High School Rosa Ciummo
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Jeffrey Kuan
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Sally Jiao

 
ART TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold Waldwick High School Colin Sherman
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze  Indian Hills High School Carolyn Miller
ALTERNATES Rutherford High School Zakaria Imessaoudene
Silver Parsippany Hills High School Kristin Chen
Gold Rutherford High School Megan Yi
HONORS Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro HS South HaoHua Gu
ALTERNATES    
Silver Rutherford High School SeoJin Chang
Gold West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Isadora Zhang
ART TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION xxx xxx
REG. TEAM PLAYERS    
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Indian Hills High School William Nedds
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Tiffany Lee
HONORS HON. MENTION Parsippany Hills High School Michelle Ting
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Rutherford High School Caroline Parfomak
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Monsignor Donovan High School Michael Quigley
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Maria Paleologo
River Dell Regional High School Jessica Convocar
Waldwick High School Jessica Giordano
Silver Hanover Park High School Andrew In
Indian Hills High School Gavin Meese
Gold Rutherford High School Innes McEvoy
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Waldwick High School John Knapp
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Hackensack High School Morgan Johnson
Parsippany High School Emily Kwan
Parsippany Hills High School Anji Zhao
Ridgefield Memorial High School Oliver Islambouli
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Sarah Antony
HONORS Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Jeffrey Kuan
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Shreya Jain
Silver Indian Hills High School Chloe Margherita
Rutherford High School Kristina Hayda
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Celena Chen
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Sally Jiao

 
 SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold     Waldwick High School Colin Sherman
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze  Kinnelon High School Christopher Czopinski
ALTERNATES
Silver Monsignor Donovan High School Niranjan Ramanand
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Yan Huang
Westwood Regional High School Timothy Ruane
Gold     Ramapo High School Ibrahim Elshahawi
HONORS Bronze  West Windsor Plainsboro HS South HaoHua Gu
ALTERNATES
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Shorya Mantry
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Ishan Mazumdar
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Nilabja Bardham
West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Robin Li
 
 SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION River Dell Regional High School Daniel Cho
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kevin Chu
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Parsippany High School Emily Kwan
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Anup Regunathan
   
HONORS HON. MENTION Hanover Park High School Matthew Fu
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Indian Hills High School Sasha Churikova
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Monsignor Donovan High School Michael Quigley
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Ramapo High School Zach Belohoubek
Gold Westwood Regional High School Matthew  Rogers
SCHOLASTIC Bronze    Parsippany Hills High School Anji Zhao
REG. TEAM PLAYERS    
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kevin Luo
Gold West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Thomas Tu *
HONORS Bronze    Pascack Valley High School Ryan Simpson
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Sally Jiao
Gold Indian Hills High School Josue San Emeterio
Parsippany High School Joseph Sun
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Jeffrey Kuan
West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North Aditya Parikh
* Perfect Score

 
SPEECH RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS