Region I Results
 Home Corporate Support

Home
Up

NEW JERSEY REGIONALS - 2016
Region I
 REGIONAL ACADEMIC DECATHLON RESULTS - JANUARY 2016
SUPER QUIZ  - TEAM AWARDS
THIRD PLACE: Rutherford H.S.
Halcyone Schiller
Zach Campbell
Annette Ciecierega
Liam Otero
Angela Gaudio
Danielle (Sooeun) Hur
Halenur Komsul
Lydia Shin
Amani Attia
SECOND PLACE: West Windsor Plainsboro HS South
Kathleen Chai
Ethan Glattfelder
Virginia Jiang
Karen  Wang
Lucia Wei
Mariya Zhdanova
Emma Lilly
Charles  Xiong
FIRST PLACE: West Windsor Plainsboro HS North
Yiwen Shen
Alexandria Zeng
Jonathan Wang
Tuhina Chakravorty
Amy Jian
Bryan Zhang
Arthur Liaw
Akshay Arora
ESSAY RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Bergenfield High School Rhyana Ahmad
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Emma Lilly
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Charles  Xiong
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Colts Neck High School Matthew Perlstein
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Waldwick High School Sabrina Garcia
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Karen  Wang
HONORS HON. MENTION Hackensack High School Sabrina Jordan
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Wallington High School Oliwia Krupinska
West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Yiwen Shen
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Arthur Liaw
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Ridgefield Park High School  Jakub Kowal
Gold Hackensack High School Alexander Liz
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Rutherford High School Danielle (Sooeun) Hur
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Lucia Wei
Gold Rutherford High School Liam Otero
HONORS Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Ethan Glattfelder
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Waldwick High School Matthew Deppe
  Gold     West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Virginia Jiang
Wrote the highest scoring essay which will be distributed to all schools:
Rutherford High School Liam Otero
MATHEMATICS TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold  Wallington High School Malhar Vyas
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Hackensack High School Zena Salem
ALTERNATES
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Shiqi (Angie) Ma
Gold  West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Audrey Guo
HONORS Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Shivani Prusty
ALTERNATES    
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Ribhav Bose
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Margarita Misirpashayeva
MATHEMATICS TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Rutherford High School Lydia Shin
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Waldwick High School Jenjira Townsend
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Hackensack High School Juan Berrio
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Lucia Wei
HONORS HON. MENTION Ridgefield Park High School  Melissa Atkinson
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Rutherford High School Zach Campbell
West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Yiwen Shen
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze    Hackensack High School Nasimeh Salem
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Akshay Arora
Silver     Rutherford High School Halenur Komsul
Rutherford High School Amani Attia
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Charles  Xiong
SCHOLASTIC Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Tuhina Chakravorty
REG. TEAM PLAYERS    
Silver      West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Mariya Zhdanova
Gold  West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Amy Jian
   
   
HONORS Bronze   West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Alexandria Zeng
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kathleen Chai
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Virginia Jiang
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Jonathan Wang
LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold  Wallington High School Malhar Vyas
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Hackensack High School Joseph Barreto
ALTERNATES
Silver Hackensack High School Madison Johnson
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Sreeja Pavuluri
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Shiqi (Angie) Ma
HONORS Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Margarita Misirpashayeva
ALTERNATES
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Stone Wang
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Lei  Wu
LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Bergenfield High School Rhyana Ahmad
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Rutherford High School Amani Attia
West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Akshay Arora
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Rutherford High School Liam Otero
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Amy Jian
HONORS HON. MENTION Hackensack High School Sabrina Jordan
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Hackensack High School Francisca Tengey
Rutherford High School Halcyone Schiller
West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Yiwen Shen
West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Jonathan Wang
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Virginia Jiang
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD
VARSITY Bronze Waldwick High School Jenjira Townsend
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver  Ridgefield Park High School  Jakub Kowal
Rutherford High School Lydia Shin
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Emma Lilly
Gold  River Dell Regional High School Rachel Okrainsky
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Rutherford High School Danielle (Sooeun) Hur
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Tuhina Chakravorty
Silver  West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Bryan Zhang
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Karen  Wang
Gold  West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Mariya Zhdanova
   
HONORS Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Ethan Glattfelder
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver  West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kathleen Chai
Gold  West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Alexandria Zeng
INTERVIEW RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Hackensack High School Alexander Liz
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Ridgefield Park High School  Jakub Kowal
Rutherford High School Halenur Komsul
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Waldwick High School Peter Stahl
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Wallington High School Adrian Sawicki
West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Amy Jian
HONORS HON. MENTION Colts Neck High School Avery Rosh-Gorsky
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Hackensack High School Sabrina Jordan
Ridgefield Memorial High School Elias Gonzalez
Ridgefield Park High School  Julia Bemke
River Dell Regional High School Kelly Cheung
Waldwick High School Sergio Scardigno
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Charles  Xiong
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Waldwick High School Jenjira Townsend
Gold River Dell Regional High School Rachel Okrainsky
SCHOLASTIC Bronze  Colts Neck High School Jacqueline Albury
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Hackensack High School Juan Berrio
Silver Rutherford High School Liam Otero
Gold Waldwick High School Liam Blanchard
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Lucia Wei
HONORS Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Virginia Jiang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Waldwick High School Jake Schwencke
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kathleen Chai
ECONOMICS TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold Ridgefield Park High School  Siaam Ehsan Malik
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Hackensack High School Joseph Barreto
ALTERNATES River Dell Regional High School James Kim
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kevin Guo
Silver Hackensack High School Masuda Khan
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Shiqi (Angie) Ma
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Audrey Guo
HONORS Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Shivani Prusty
ALTERNATES West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Timothy Tu
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Lei  Wu
   
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Stone Wang
ECONOMICS TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Bergenfield High School Rhyana Ahmad
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Rutherford High School Halenur Komsul
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Charles  Xiong
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Rutherford High School Danielle (Sooeun) Hur
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Tuhina Chakravorty
West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Bryan Zhang
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Lucia Wei
HONORS HON. MENTION Hackensack High School Francisca Tengey
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Waldwick High School Matthew Deppe
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Ethan Glattfelder
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Virginia Jiang
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Akshay Arora
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Emma Lilly
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Arthur Liaw
Gold Wallington High School Alex Khan
SCHOLASTIC Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Amy Jian
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Karen  Wang
Gold Hackensack High School Kevin Avila
HONORS Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kathleen Chai
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Yiwen Shen
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Alexandria Zeng
West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Jonathan Wang
MUSIC TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold Wallington High School Malhar Vyas
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kevin Guo
ALTERNATES
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Sreeja Pavuluri
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Shiqi (Angie) Ma
HONORS Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Ribhav Bose
ALTERNATES
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Stone Wang
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Lei  Wu
MUSIC TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Hackensack High School Alexander Liz
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Ridgefield Memorial High School Yash Patel
Wallington High School Alex Khan
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Rutherford High School Liam Otero
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Rutherford High School Danielle (Sooeun) Hur
West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Tuhina Chakravorty
HONORS HON. MENTION West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kathleen Chai
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Ethan Glattfelder
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Virginia Jiang
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze  Rutherford High School Amani Attia
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Arthur Liaw
Silver Rutherford High School Halenur Komsul
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Emma Lilly
SCHOLASTIC Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Amy Jian
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Bryan Zhang
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Mariya Zhdanova
HONORS Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Jonathan Wang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Alexandria Zeng
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Yiwen Shen
ART TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold Wallington High School Malhar Vyas
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Hackensack High School Rachel Krasic
ALTERNATES Hackensack High School Joseph Barreto
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Audrey Guo
Gold Hackensack High School Madison Johnson
HONORS Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Shivani Prusty
ALTERNATES
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Stone Wang
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Lei  Wu
ART TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Ridgefield Memorial High School Isaias Garcia
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Rutherford High School Halenur Komsul
Rutherford High School Amani Attia
West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Akshay Arora
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Tuhina Chakravorty
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
HONORS HON. MENTION River Dell Regional High School Aidan McGinty
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kathleen Chai
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Virginia Jiang
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze    Ridgefield Park High School  Jakub Kowal
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Rutherford High School Lydia Shin
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Emma Lilly
Silver Ridgefield Memorial High School Yash Patel
Wallington High School Klaudia Jablonowski
West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Arthur Liaw
Gold Bergenfield High School Hassan Kashif
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Rutherford High School Liam Otero
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Amy Jian
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Karen  Wang
   
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Lucia Wei
HONORS Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Jonathan Wang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Ethan Glattfelder
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Yiwen Shen
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Alexandria Zeng
   
   
SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold Ridgefield Park High School  Siaam Ehsan Malik
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze    West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kevin Guo
ALTERNATES
Silver River Dell Regional High School James Kim
Gold Waldwick High School Devraj Roy
West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Shiqi (Angie) Ma
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Audrey Guo
HONORS Bronze  West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Margarita Misirpashayeva
ALTERNATES
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Anna Hsu
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Stone Wang
SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Arthur Liaw
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Akshay Arora
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Emma Lilly
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Ridgefield Memorial High School Robert Wang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Rutherford High School Angela Gaudio
Waldwick High School Liam Blanchard
HONORS HON. MENTION Ridgefield Park High School  Julia Bemke
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Rutherford High School Halcyone Schiller
Rutherford High School Zach Campbell
West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Yiwen Shen
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kathleen Chai
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Ethan Glattfelder
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Waldwick High School Jenjira Townsend
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Rutherford High School Halenur Komsul
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Charles  Xiong
SCHOLASTIC Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Karen  Wang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Tuhina Chakravorty
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Mariya Zhdanova
HONORS Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Virginia Jiang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Jonathan Wang
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Alexandria Zeng
SOCIAL SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold Ridgefield Park High School  Siaam Ehsan Malik
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze    West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Shiqi (Angie) Ma
ALTERNATES West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Audrey Guo
Silver Colts Neck High School Rutvik Parikh
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Sreeja Pavuluri
HONORS Bronze  West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Anna Hsu
ALTERNATES
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Ribhav Bose
West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Stone Wang
West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Shivani Prusty
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Lei  Wu
   
SOCIAL SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Waldwick High School Jenjira Townsend
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Colts Neck High School Reid Aromando
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Hackensack High School Vraj Vyas
Rutherford High School Liam Otero
Rutherford High School Danielle (Sooeun) Hur
West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Amy Jian
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Karen  Wang
HONORS HON. MENTION Ridgefield Memorial High School Elias Gonzalez
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Rutherford High School Halcyone Schiller
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Kathleen Chai
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Ethan Glattfelder
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Virginia Jiang
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Ridgefield Memorial High School Yash Patel
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Akshay Arora
Gold Bergenfield High School Hassan Kashif
SCHOLASTIC Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Bryan Zhang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Tuhina Chakravorty
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Mariya Zhdanova
HONORS Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Alexandria Zeng
REG. TEAM PLAYERS    
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Jonathan Wang
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Yiwen Shen
SPEECH RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Lucia Wei
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Bergenfield High School Hassan Kashif
Hackensack High School Alexander Liz
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Hackensack High School Vraj Vyas
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Rutherford High School Liam Otero
Rutherford High School Danielle (Sooeun) Hur
Waldwick High School Liam Blanchard
Waldwick High School Sabrina Garcia
West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Amy Jian
HONORS HON. MENTION Bergenfield High School Christopher Valdes
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Rutherford High School Halcyone Schiller
Wallington High School Julia Leszczuk
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Virginia Jiang
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Rutherford High School Lydia Shin
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Akshay Arora
Gold Ridgefield Park High School  Jakub Kowal
River Dell Regional High School Rachel Okrainsky
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Charles  Xiong
SCHOLASTIC Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro High School North Bryan Zhang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Mariya Zhdanova
Gold Ridgefield Park High School  Sarah Valdes
HONORS Bronze Colts Neck High School Caroline Osborne
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Colts Neck High School Avery Rosh-Gorsky
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Ethan Glattfelder
Decathlete with the highest scoring prepared speech:
Colts Neck High School Caroline Osborne
HIGHEST SCORING DECATHLETE BY SCHOOL AND LEVEL
       School       Level       Name
Bergenfield H.S. Varsity Rhyana Ahmad
Scholastic AnnMarie Matel
Honors Kyla Patricio
Colts Neck H.S. Scholastic Matthew Perlstein
Honors Caroline Osborne
 
Hackensack H.S. Varsity Alexander Liz
Scholastic Juan Berrio
Honors Sabrina Jordan
Ridgefield Memorial H.S. Varsity Isaias Garcia
Scholastic Robert Wang
Honors Seung Hoon Kim
Ridgefield Park H.S.  Varsity Jakub Kowal
Scholastic Sarah Valdes
Honors Melissa Atkinson
River Dell Regional H.S. Varsity Rachel Okrainsky
Scholastic Jeen Kim
Honors Aidan McGinty
Rutherford H.S. Varsity Halenur Komsul
Scholastic Danielle (Sooeun) Hur
Honors Halcyone Schiller
Waldwick H.S. Varsity Jenjira Townsend
Scholastic Liam Blanchard
Honors Matthew Deppe
Wallington H.S. Varsity Klaudia Jablonowski
Scholastic Adrian Sawicki
Honors Oliwia Krupinska
West Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Varsity Akshay Arora
Scholastic Amy Jian
Honors Jonathan Wang
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Varsity Emma Lilly
Scholastic Mariya Zhdanova
Honors Virginia Jiang
MOST VALUABLE TEAM MEMBER
      School Most Valuable Team Member
Bergenfield H.S. Christopher Valdes
Colts Neck H.S. Caroline Osborne
Hackensack H.S. Sabrina Jordan
Ridgefield Memorial H.S.
Ridgefield Park H.S.  Melissa Atkinson
River Dell Regional H.S. Aidan McGinty
Rutherford H.S. Halcyone Schiller
Waldwick H.S. Peter Stahl
Wallington H.S. Julia Leszczuk
West Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Niharika Boinpally
West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Lucia Wei
REGION I ACADEMIC DECATHLON RESULTS - JANUARY 2016
OVERALL DECATHLETE AWARDS
(based on 10 events)
LEVEL    AWARD    SCHOOL    NAME
VARSITY Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Charles  Xiong
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Emma Lilly
Gold   Rutherford H.S. Halenur Komsul
SCHOLASTIC Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Bryan Zhang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Amy Jian
Gold  West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Mariya Zhdanova
HONORS Bronze West Windsor Plainsboro HS South Virginia Jiang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Yiwen Shen
Gold West Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Jonathan Wang
THE ACADEMIC DECATHLON OF NEW JERSEY
REGION I - 2016
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS 
The top scoring 16 teams in the three regions combined qualify for the state competition.  In addition, the top three scoring students at each competition level who are not on teams that qualify for the state competition are invited to compete as individuals at the state competition.
PLACE
STATE QUALIFIER         SCHOOL
FIFTH Ridgefield Park H.S.
FOURTH yes Hackensack H.S.
THIRD yes Rutherford H.S.
SECOND yes West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North
FIRST yes West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
INDIVIDUAL QUALIFERS
Level School Student
Honors Morris Hills H.S. Cheng Yin Lu
Mahwah H.S. Deanna Altomara
Morris Hills H.S. Shalaka Madge
Scholastic Mahwah H.S. Philip Pilari
Waldwick H.S. Liam Blanchard
Waldwick H.S. Peter Stahl
Varsity Ridgefield Park H.S. Jakub Kowal
Bergenfeld H.S. Rhyana Ahmad
Pascack Valley H.S. Laura Friel
STATE COMPETITION:  FEBRUARY 27, 2016
RAMAPO H.S.
     
     
     
     
     
 

The Academic Decathlon of New Jersey
The Premier High School Scholastic Team Competition
62 Lincoln Avenue, Wood-Ridge, NJ  07075
Phone & Fax: 201-935-2970  E-Mail: info@adnj.org
Glenn Koegel, State Director

Copyright 2017 ADNJ. All rights reserved. Revised: 03/10/17

WEB Design and Maintenance by Groot WEB Services

Groot Web Services