Region II Results
 Home Corporate Support

Home
Up

NEW JERSEY REGIONALS - 2016
Region II
 REGIONAL ACADEMIC DECATHLON RESULTS - JANUARY 2016
SUPER QUIZ  - TEAM AWARDS
THIRD PLACE: Indian Hills H.S.
Robert Bailey
Carter Vilim
Brendan Sakosits
Nigel DaSilva
Maria DeOliveira
Peter Holderith
Rickey Esak
SECOND PLACE: Pascack Valley H.S.
Anastasia Maltsev
Cassidy Le
Chandni Shah
Jennifer Peshansky
Alex Choi
Pierce Kerin
Laura Friel
 
 
FIRST PLACE: Westwood Regional H.S.
Inna Trygubchuk
Rebecca Brandon
Kristen Zozulia
Eric Kopp
Jorden Berry
Katherine (Willow) Collopy
Kevin Trejo
Matthew Restrepo
Emily Martinez
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
ESSAY RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Vernon Township H.S. Allison Specht
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Indian Hills H.S. Brendan Sakosits
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Westwood Regional H.S. Jorden Berry
Ramapo H.S. Cathlyn Lee
Ramapo H.S. Matthew Fallon
Emerson Junior Senior H.S.  Alyssa  Chaneski 
   
HONORS HON. MENTION Kinnelon H.S. Anthony DePalma
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Pascack Valley H.S. Anastasia Maltsev
Westwood Regional H.S. Kristen Zozulia
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Emerson Junior Senior H.S.  Dhiren  Karkera 
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Indian Hills H.S. Rickey Esak
Gold Pascack Valley H.S. Laura Friel
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Emerson Junior Senior H.S.  Nicole  Lenino 
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Vernon Township H.S. Madison Alnemy
Gold Mahwah H.S. Philip Pillari
HONORS Bronze Cresskill H.S. Devanshi Patel
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Indian Hills H.S. Carter Vilim
  Gold     Indian Hills H.S. Robert Bailey
Wrote the highest scoring essay which will be distributed to all schools:
Mahwah H.S. Philip Pillari
MATHEMATICS TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold  Kinnelon H.S. Nicholas Lametto
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Indian Hills H.S. Ami Patel
ALTERNATES Ramapo H.S. Marissa Piemonte
   
Silver Kinnelon H.S. Patrycia Glowiak
   
Gold  Pascack Valley H.S. Irene Ju
HONORS Bronze Emerson Junior Senior H.S.  Riana  Tarabocchia 
ALTERNATES    
Silver Westwood Regional H.S. SuAh Kim
Gold Pascack Valley H.S. Nick Urbaniak
MATHEMATICS TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Indian Hills H.S. Peter Holderith
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Westwood Regional H.S. Emily Martinez
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Kinnelon H.S. Daniel Pileggi
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Pascack Valley H.S. Jennifer Peshansky
Pascack Valley H.S. Pierce Kerin
   
HONORS HON. MENTION Westwood Regional H.S. Inna Trygubchuk
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Westwood Regional H.S. Kristen Zozulia
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze    Vernon Township H.S. Daniella Comizio
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver     Kinnelon H.S. Tarik Narma
Gold Kinnelon H.S. Victoria Bloomfield
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Indian Hills H.S. Maria DeOliveira
REG. TEAM PLAYERS    
Silver      Indian Hills H.S. Brendan Sakosits
Gold  Mahwah H.S. Philip Pillari
   
   
HONORS Bronze   Kinnelon H.S. Elizabeth Herington
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Westwood Regional H.S. Rebecca Brandon
Silver Cresskill H.S. Devanshi Patel
Ramapo H.S. Gavin Viegas
Emerson Junior Senior H.S.  Hina Oryu
   
Gold Pascack Valley H.S. Cassidy Le
LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold  Kinnelon H.S. Nicholas Lametto
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Indian Hills H.S. Tara Haymon
ALTERNATES
Silver Kinnelon H.S. Ryan Chien
Gold Westwood Regional H.S. Gennaro Giordano
HONORS Bronze Ramapo H.S. Maya Sienkiewicz
ALTERNATES
Silver Mahwah H.S. Renee Cantor
Gold Ramapo H.S. Stephanie Goodrich
LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Kinnelon H.S. Tarik Narma
REG. TEAM PLAYERS    
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Ramapo H.S. Matthew Fallon
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
HONORS HON. MENTION Westwood Regional H.S. Inna Trygubchuk
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD
VARSITY Bronze Indian Hills H.S. Peter Holderith
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver  Fair Lawn H.S. Zoe Greenwald
Ramapo H.S. Christian Nazare
   
Gold  Westwood Regional H.S. Matthew Restrepo
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Mahwah H.S. Philip Pillari
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver  Westwood Regional H.S. Eric Kopp
Gold  Ramapo H.S. Cathlyn Lee
   
HONORS Bronze Fair Lawn H.S. Daniella Zelikman
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver  Westwood Regional H.S. Kristen Zozulia
Gold  Mahwah H.S. Deanna Altomara
Westwood Regional H.S. Rebecca Brandon
INTERVIEW RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Pascack Valley H.S. Laura Friel
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Fair Lawn H.S. Daniel Mezhiborsky
Vernon Township H.S. Daniella Comizio
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Pascack Valley H.S. Alex Choi
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Mahwah H.S. Elizabeth Finneran
Ramapo H.S. Cathlyn Lee
Vernon Township H.S. Madison Alnemy
HONORS HON. MENTION Pascack Valley H.S. Anastasia Maltsev
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Mahwah H.S. Deanna Altomara
Ramapo H.S. Matthew Chagares
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Kinnelon H.S. Leen Khashashina
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Westwood Regional H.S. Emily Martinez
Ramapo H.S. Jonathan Caponi
   
Gold Ramapo H.S. Christian Nazare
SCHOLASTIC Bronze  Indian Hills H.S. Brendan Sakosits
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Kinnelon H.S. Gianna DePalma
Kinnelon H.S. Daniel Pileggi
Gold Ramapo H.S. Matthew Fallon
Emerson Junior Senior H.S.  Nicole  Lenino 
HONORS Bronze Kinnelon H.S. Colin Gregoire
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Kinnelon H.S. Elizabeth Herington
Gold Indian Hills H.S. Carter Vilim
ECONOMICS TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold Kinnelon H.S. Auston Tighe
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Indian Hills H.S. Ami Patel
ALTERNATES
Silver Kinnelon H.S. Ryan Chien
Westwood Regional H.S. Hana Tucker
   
Gold Kinnelon H.S. Patrycia Glowiak
Westwood Regional H.S. Aazam Parvez
   
HONORS Bronze Pascack Valley H.S. David Ayoub
ALTERNATES
Silver Mahwah H.S. Ryan Adoni
   
Gold Vernon Township H.S. Samuel Dupont
ECONOMICS TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Kinnelon H.S. Tarik Narma
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Westwood Regional H.S. Matthew Restrepo
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Kinnelon H.S. Daniel Pileggi
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Pascack Valley H.S. Jennifer Peshansky
Westwood Regional H.S. Eric Kopp
Vernon Township H.S. Rose Wolthoff
   
HONORS HON. MENTION Kinnelon H.S. Colin Gregoire
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Indian Hills H.S. Robert Bailey
Westwood Regional H.S. Inna Trygubchuk
Ramapo H.S. Bryce Walder
Vernon Township H.S. Jacob Gehrig
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Kinnelon H.S. Victoria Bloomfield
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Ramapo H.S. Jonathan Caponi
Ramapo H.S. Christian Nazare
   
Gold Indian Hills H.S. Rickey Esak
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Ramapo H.S. Cathlyn Lee
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Indian Hills H.S. Brendan Sakosits
Gold Mahwah H.S. Philip Pillari
HONORS Bronze Mahwah H.S. Deanna Altomara
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Vernon Township H.S. Sam Wolthoff
   
Silver Kinnelon H.S. Elizabeth Herington
Gold Indian Hills H.S. Carter Vilim
MUSIC TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold Kinnelon H.S. Nicholas Lametto
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Emerson Junior Senior H.S.  Aditya  Singh 
ALTERNATES
Silver Indian Hills H.S. Ami Patel
Ramapo H.S. Marissa Piemonte
Gold Westwood Regional H.S. Simran Singh
HONORS Bronze Fair Lawn H.S. Bhaumik Shah
ALTERNATES
Silver Kinnelon H.S. Derek Cavallo
Gold Indian Hills H.S. Sorab Taneja
MUSIC TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Westwood Regional H.S. Kevin Trejo
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Kinnelon H.S. Gianna DePalma
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
HONORS HON. MENTION XXX XXX
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze  Vernon Township H.S. Daniella Comizio
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Kinnelon H.S. Tarik Narma
Gold Kinnelon H.S. Victoria Bloomfield
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Mahwah H.S. Elizabeth Finneran
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Westwood Regional H.S. Katherine (Willow) Collopy
Silver Mahwah H.S. Philip Pillari
Gold Kinnelon H.S. Pranav Reddy
HONORS Bronze Pascack Valley H.S. Chandni Shah
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Cresskill H.S. Devanshi Patel
Gold Westwood Regional H.S. Kristen Zozulia
ART TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold Kinnelon H.S. Auston Tighe
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Indian Hills H.S. Tara Haymon
ALTERNATES
Silver Westwood Regional H.S. Simran Singh
Gold Westwood Regional H.S. Gennaro Giordano
Westwood Regional H.S. Hana Tucker
Emerson Junior Senior H.S.  Aditya  Singh 
   
HONORS Bronze Westwood Regional H.S. SuAh Kim
ALTERNATES
Silver Ramapo H.S. Stephanie Goodrich
Gold Kinnelon H.S. Derek Cavallo
ART TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Kinnelon H.S. Tarik Narma
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Indian Hills H.S. Rickey Esak
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Mahwah H.S. Philip Pillari
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
HONORS HON. MENTION Westwood Regional H.S. Rebecca Brandon
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze    Indian Hills H.S. Peter Holderith
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Vernon Township H.S. Ryan Maass
   
Silver Ramapo H.S. Christian Nazare
Gold Westwood Regional H.S. Matthew Restrepo
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Pascack Valley H.S. Jennifer Peshansky
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Indian Hills H.S. Brendan Sakosits
   
Silver Westwood Regional H.S. Eric Kopp
Ramapo H.S. Cathlyn Lee
   
Gold Indian Hills H.S. Nigel DaSilva
HONORS Bronze Mahwah H.S. Ileana Blustein
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Indian Hills H.S. Carter Vilim
Gold Mahwah H.S. Deanna Altomara
   
   
SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold Kinnelon H.S. Nicholas Lametto
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze    Westwood Regional H.S. Hana Tucker
ALTERNATES Westwood Regional H.S. Aazam Parvez
Silver Kinnelon H.S. Patrycia Glowiak
Gold Kinnelon H.S. Ryan Chien
HONORS Bronze  Vernon Township H.S. Brendan O'Connell
ALTERNATES
Silver Fair Lawn H.S. Abigail Gulchin
Vernon Township H.S. Michelle Miani
Gold Kinnelon H.S. Derek Cavallo
   
SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Indian Hills H.S. Peter Holderith
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Vernon Township H.S. Daniella Comizio
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Ramapo H.S. Cathlyn Lee
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
HONORS HON. MENTION Westwood Regional H.S. Inna Trygubchuk
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Indian Hills H.S. Rickey Esak
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Kinnelon H.S. Victoria Bloomfield
Gold Westwood Regional H.S. Matthew Restrepo
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Vernon Township H.S. Michael Martis
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Mahwah H.S. Philip Pillari
Gold Indian Hills H.S. Nigel DaSilva
HONORS Bronze Westwood Regional H.S. Kristen Zozulia
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Mahwah H.S. Deanna Altomara
Gold Vernon Township H.S. Sam Wolthoff
SOCIAL SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold XXX XXX
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze    Indian Hills H.S. Ami Patel
ALTERNATES
Silver Kinnelon H.S. Ryan Chien
Gold Indian Hills H.S. Tara Haymon
HONORS Bronze  Mahwah H.S. Samuel Darrow
ALTERNATES
Silver Ramapo H.S. Andrew Gao
Gold Kinnelon H.S. Derek Cavallo
Indian Hills H.S. Sorab Taneja
SOCIAL SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Kinnelon H.S. Leen Khashashina
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Kinnelon H.S. Tarik Narma
Indian Hills H.S. Rickey Esak
Fair Lawn H.S. Zoe Greenwald
Ramapo H.S. Christian Nazare
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Indian Hills H.S. Nigel DaSilva
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
HONORS HON. MENTION Indian Hills H.S. Carter Vilim
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Mahwah H.S. Deanna Altomara
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Emerson Junior Senior H.S.  Dhiren  Karkera 
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Indian Hills H.S. Peter Holderith
Gold Vernon Township H.S. Ryan Maass
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Pascack Valley H.S. Pierce Kerin
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Mahwah H.S. Philip Pillari
   
Silver Westwood Regional H.S. Eric Kopp
Ramapo H.S. Matthew Fallon
Gold Westwood Regional H.S. Jorden Berry
HONORS Bronze Westwood Regional H.S. Inna Trygubchuk
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Pascack Valley H.S. Chandni Shah
Gold Fair Lawn H.S. Daniella Zelikman
SPEECH RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Kinnelon H.S. Leen Khashashina
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Kinnelon H.S. Tarik Narma
Westwood Regional H.S. Kevin Trejo
Ramapo H.S. Christian Nazare
   
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Mahwah H.S. Philip Pillari
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Ramapo H.S. Cathlyn Lee
HONORS HON. MENTION Ramapo H.S. Matthew Chagares
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Westwood Regional H.S. Matthew Restrepo
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Kinnelon H.S. Victoria Bloomfield
Indian Hills H.S. Peter Holderith
   
Gold Fair Lawn H.S. Zoe Greenwald
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Indian Hills H.S. Brendan Sakosits
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Vernon Township H.S. Michael Martis
   
Silver Ramapo H.S. Matthew Fallon
Gold Kinnelon H.S. Gianna DePalma
HONORS Bronze Pascack Valley H.S. Chandni Shah
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Kinnelon H.S. Anthony DePalma
Gold Kinnelon H.S. Elizabeth Herington
Indian Hills H.S. Carter Vilim
Decathlete invited to the podium to present the highest scoring prepared speech:
   
Kinnelon H.S. Gianna DePalma
HIGHEST SCORING DECATHLETE BY SCHOOL AND LEVEL
       School       Level       Name
Cresskill H.S. Scholastic Andrew Ha
  Honors Devanshi Patel
     
Emerson Junior Senior H.S.  Varsity Dhiren  Karkera 
  Scholastic Alyssa  Chaneski 
  Honors Nadia  Itani 
     
Fair Lawn H.S. Varsity Zoe Greenwald
  Scholastic Lucia Mendoza
  Honors Daniella Zelikman
     
Indian Hills H.S. Varsity Peter Holderith
  Scholastic Nigel DaSilva
  Honors Carter Vilim
     
Kinnelon H.S. Varsity Victoria Bloomfield
  Scholastic Pranav Reddy
  Honors Elizabeth Herington
     
Mahwah H.S. Scholastic Philip Pillari
  Honors Deanna Altomara
     
Pascack Hills H.S. Scholastic Keren Karshenboym
  Honors Matthew Schwartz
     
Pascack Valley H.S. Varsity Laura Friel
  Scholastic Jennifer Peshansky
  Honors Anastasia Maltsev
     
Ramapo H.S. Varsity Christian Nazare
  Scholastic Cathlyn Lee
  Honors Gavin Viegas
     
Vernon Township H.S. Varsity Daniella Comizio
  Scholastic Rose Wolthoff
  Honors Sam Wolthoff
     
Westwood Regional H.S. Varsity Matthew Restrepo
  Scholastic Jorden Berry
  Honors Kristen Zozulia
 
MOST VALUABLE TEAM MEMBER
      School Most Valuable Team Member
Cresskill H.S. Devanshi Patel
Emerson Junior Senior H.S.  Alyssa  Chaneski 
Fair Lawn H.S. Zoe Greenwald
Indian Hills H.S. Carter Vilim
Kinnelon H.S. Elizabeth Herington
Mahwah H.S. Deanna Altomara
Pascack Hills H.S. Matthew Schwartz
Pascack Valley H.S. Anastasia Maltsev
Ramapo H.S. Matthew Fallon
Vernon Township H.S. Daniella Comizio
Westwood Regional H.S. Kristen Zozulia
REGION II ACADEMIC DECATHLON RESULTS - JANUARY 2016
OVERALL DECATHLETE AWARDS
(based on 10 events)
LEVEL    AWARD    SCHOOL    NAME
VARSITY Bronze Indian Hills H.S. Peter Holderith
REG. TEAM PLAYERS    
Silver Kinnelon H.S. Victoria Bloomfield
   
Gold   Ramapo H.S. Christian Nazare
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Indian Hills H.S. Brendan Sakosits
REG. TEAM PLAYERS    
Silver Ramapo H.S. Cathlyn Lee
   
Gold  Mahwah H.S. Philip Pillari
HONORS Bronze Westwood Regional H.S. Kristen Zozulia
REG. TEAM PLAYERS    
Silver Indian Hills H.S. Carter Vilim
   
Gold Mahwah H.S. Deanna Altomara
THE ACADEMIC DECATHLON OF NEW JERSEY
REGION II - 2016
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS 
The top scoring 16 teams in the three regions combined qualify for the state competition.  In addition, the top three scoring students at each competition level who are not on teams that qualify for the state competition are invited to compete as individuals at the state competition.
PLACE STATE QUALIFIER         SCHOOL
FIFTH Yes Vernon Township H.S.
FOURTH Yes Ramapo H.S.
THIRD Yes Westwood Regional H.S.
SECOND Yes Kinnelon H.S.
FIRST Yes Indian Hills H.S.
 
 
INDIVIDUAL QUALIFERS
Level School Student
Honors Morris Hills H.S. Cheng Yin Lu
Mahwah H.S. Deanna Altomara
Morris Hills H.S. Shalaka Madge
Scholastic Mahwah H.S. Philip Pilari
Waldwick H.S. Liam Blanchard
Waldwick H.S. Peter Stahl
Varsity Ridgefield Park H.S. Jakub Kowal
Bergenfeld H.S. Rhyana Ahmad
Pascack Valley H.S. Laura Friel

The Academic Decathlon of New Jersey
The Premier High School Scholastic Team Competition
62 Lincoln Avenue, Wood-Ridge, NJ  07075
Phone & Fax: 201-935-2970  E-Mail: info@adnj.org
Glenn Koegel, State Director

Copyright 2017 ADNJ. All rights reserved. Revised: 03/10/17

WEB Design and Maintenance by Groot WEB Services

Groot Web Services