ADNJ2017 Nationals

Home
Up

From Glenn Koegel, State Director:

USAD NATIONAL COMPETITIONS – 2017 

Posted 6/15/17

National Competition – Parsippany H.S. (Division II)

            Team Score:  38404.7 (Fifth of Ten Schools)

            Katherine Yang:           Silver – Literature – Honors

            Ellie Xu:                      Bronze – Speech – Honors

            Daniel Kuo:                 Bronze – Social Science – Scholastic

                                            Bronze – Literature – Scholastic

            Alice Limanova:            Silver – Economics – Scholastic

                                            Bronze – Music – Scholastic

                                            Silver – Mathematics – Scholastic

            Will Chen:                   Silver – Economics – Varsity

                                            Silver – Music – Varsity

                                            Silver – Social Science – Varsity

                                            Silver – Science – Varsity

                                            Silver – OVERALL – Varsity


 National Large Online Competition – Kinnelon H.S. (medium school competing up)

            Team:  25675.7 (Sixth of Twelve Schools) 


 National Medium Online Competition – Westwood Regional H.S.

            Team:  24937.8 (Seventh of Fifteen Schools);        Bronze – Art – Honors

            Thomas Tedesco:        Gold – Essay – Honors

            Jorden Berry:              Silver – Social Science – Scholastic


National Individual Online Competition

            Jonathan Wang:          Gold – Science – Honors – Group 2 (Perfect Score)

                                                Gold – Art – Honors – Group 2

                                                Bronze – Mathematics – Honors – Group 2

                                                Gold – Economics – Honors – Group 2

                                                Silver – OVERALL – Honors – Group 2

 

            Neha Narayan:            Bronze – Art – Honors – Group 2

                                                Silver – Music – Honors – Group 2

                                                Silver – Science – Honors – Group 2

                                                Silver – Social Science – Honors – Group 2

                                                Bronze – OVERALL – Honors – Group 2

            Shivani Patel:                   Gold – Mathematics – Honors – Group 2     



Medium School:  Westwood Regional HS
- 7th of 15 schools

Individual Awards:  Thomas Tedesco - Essay Honors - Gold
                                Jorden Berry - Social Science - Scholastic - Silver
                                Kristen Zozulia - Art Honors - Bronze
Large School:  Kinnelon HS - 6th of 12 schools

No individual awards - Awards dominated by California school (had 8 of 
the 9 overall high scorers)

Parsippany took seven students (1 short in H and S) and finished fifth of 10 US schools in Division II, missing third by about 400 points.  Congratulations!!

Five of the seven students were awarded medals for top three finishes in their competition levels in Division III.


I have included team scores for Parsippany's decathletes, including a listing of medals. 
Comprehensive Final Team Report By Division II
School Name                                              Team Total & Division Rank
30 - Parsippany High School 
  38,404.7        5   
Student Name
  Total Econ.  Music Soc.  Sci. Math Lit. Science Art Interview Speech Essay
3001 - Katherine Yang 6,809.3 760.0 700.0 720.0 514.3 880.0 420.0 740.0 695.0 695.0 685.0
3002 - Ellie Xu 6,793.4 640.0 700.0 680.0 371.4 720.0 640.0 820.0 805.0 845.0 572.0
3004 - Daniel Kuo 6,442.4 580.0 680.0 900.0 371.4 660.0 520.0 760.0 805.0 605.0 561.0
3005 - Alice Limanova 6,496.3 720.0 700.0 460.0 514.3 640.0 540.0 720.0 770.0 855.0 577.0
3007 - Will Chen 6,972.0 800.0 660.0 780.0 400.0 560.0 780.0 780.0 760.0 820.0 632.0
3008 - Adam Ye 3,817.1 560.0 500.0 240.0 257.1 300.0 220.0 400.0 660.0 680.0 0.0
3009 - Hugh Kwong 4,891.3 460.0 380.0 300.0 314.3 380.0 540.0 440.0 755.0 855.0 467.0
Awards won by Team Members
3001 Katherine Yang SILVER Division II Literature Honor
3002 Ellie Xu BRONZE Division II Speech Honor
3004 Daniel Kuo BRONZE Division II Social Science Scholastic
3004 Daniel Kuo BRONZE Division II Literature Scholastic 
3005 Alice Limanova SILVER Division II Economics Scholastic
3005 Alice Limanova BRONZE Division II Music Scholastic
3005 Alice Limanova SILVER Division II Mathematics Scholastic
3007 Will Chen SILVER Division II Economics Varsity
3007 Will Chen SILVER Division II Music Varsity
3007 Will Chen SILVER Division II Social Science Varsity
3007 Will Chen SILVER Division II Science Varsity
3007 Will Chen SILVER Division II OVERALL for Varsity
Will Chen's 6972 total was the second highest varsity total in Division II.

Complete results are available on the USAD website.  Individual, international, and US results are commingled for each objective test for Division (school size) and for competition level (H,S,V).
Winner for 2017
Jonathan Wang
West Windsor - Plainsboro North

The Reinauer Scholarship and The Mathematics & Science Scholarship

ADNJThe Academic Decathlon of New Jersey
The Premier High School Scholastic Team Competition
62 Lincoln Avenue, Wood-Ridge, NJ  07075
Phone: 201-935-3096
Fax: 201-935-2970 
E-Mail: info@adnj.org
Glenn Koegel, State Director

Copyright © 2018 ADNJ. All rights reserved. Revised: 01/31/18

WEB Design and Maintenance by Groot WEB Services

Groot Web Services