R III Results
 Home Corporate Support

Home
Up

NEW JERSEY REGION III RESULTS - 2017
SUPER QUIZ  - TEAM AWARDS
THIRD PLACE: Donovan Catholic H.S.
Emily Ostermann
Thong Huy (Henry) Phan
Yuyi (Cissy) He 
Sean Ulep
Peter Macron
Sara McClung
Sarah Henniker
Hangdi (James) Zhao
SECOND PLACE: Clifton H.S.
Jonpierre Grajales
Jacob Szczecina
David Joseph
Patrick Bury
Steven Calalpa
Darsh Patel
Fadiol Bushka
FIRST PLACE: Parsippany H.S.
Katherine Yuwei Yang
Ellen Xu
Daniel Kuo
Rohan Singh Khajuria
Alice Limanova
Will Chen
Adam Ye
Hugh Kwong
ESSAY RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Morris Knolls High School Aydin Hayat
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany Hills High School Cavin Anbuselvam
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Morris Hills High School Oscar Dadfar
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Rohan Singh Khajuria
Parsippany High School Alice Limanova
HONORS HON. MENTION Parsippany High School Katherine Yuwei Yang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Whippany Park High School Austin Kao
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Parsippany Hills High School Peter Chiu
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Morris Knolls High School Megan Man
Gold Parsippany High School Will Chen
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Morristown High School Alyssa Richtarek
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany Hills High School Ananya Iyengar
Gold Parsippany Hills High School Patricia Nguyen
HONORS Bronze Parsippany High School Ellen Xu
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
Whippany Park High School Tina Lu 
  Gold     Hanover Park High School Dermot Curtin
Wrote the highest scoring essay which will be distributed to all schools:
Hanover Park High School Dermot Curtin
MATHEMATICS TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold  No Award
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany High School Jessica Ho
ALTERNATES
Silver Parsippany Hills High School Kevin Yang
Gold  Whippany Park High School Robert Bednarik
HONORS Bronze Parsippany High School Sejal Murthy
ALTERNATES    
Silver Morris Hills High School Peter Koczarski
Gold Morris Hills High School Brendon Gu
MATHEMATICS TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Hanover Park High School Swadesh Malneedi
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC Clifton High School  Steven Calalpa
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Morris Hills High School Oscar Dadfar
Whippany Park High School Ethen Yang
HONORS Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Donovan Catholic High School Yuyi (Cissy) He 
Hanover Park High School Derek Saul
Parsippany Hills High School Rakshay Kanthadai
Whippany Park High School Austin Kao
Whippany Park High School Lydia Chen
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze    Morris Knolls High School Aydin Hayat
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Adam Ye
Randolph High School Heather Greenberg
Silver     Clifton High School  Fadiol Bushka
Gold Parsippany High School Will Chen
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany Hills High School Saketh Nibhanupudi
REG. TEAM PLAYERS    
Silver      Parsippany High School Rohan Singh Khajuria
Gold  Randolph High School Rachana Chilakapati
   
HONORS Bronze   Morris Hills High School Shalaka Madge
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Whippany Park High School Tina Lu 
Gold Morristown High School Isabelle Augensen
Randolph High School Daniel Kim
LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold  No Award
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Clifton High School  Joshua Rodriguez
ALTERNATES Hanover Park High School Chris Fagan
Silver Whippany Park High School Derek Hill
Gold Parsippany Hills High School Meliton Rulloda
Randolph High School James Domalewski
HONORS Bronze Parsippany High School Annie Zhong
ALTERNATES
Silver Clifton High School  Risa Takino
Gold Morris Hills High School Esha Jain
LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Morris Knolls High School Ajoke Adetula
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Parsippany High School Rohan Singh Khajuria
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Alice Limanova
Parsippany Hills High School Ananya Iyengar
HONORS HON. MENTION Clifton High School  Jacob Szczecina
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Hanover Park High School Michelle Hsieh
Parsippany High School Katherine Yuwei Yang
Parsippany Hills High School Rakshay Kanthadai
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD
VARSITY Bronze Morris Knolls High School Megan Man
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver  Parsippany Hills High School Cavin Anbuselvam
Gold  Parsippany High School Will Chen
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany High School Daniel Kuo
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver  Donovan Catholic High School Peter Macron
Gold  Morris Knolls High School Cynthia Vuong
   
HONORS Bronze Hanover Park High School Dermot Curtin
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany Hills High School Tara Kakkaramadam
Silver  Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
Gold  Parsippany High School Ellen Xu
INTERVIEW RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Donovan Catholic High School Hangdi (James) Zhao
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Hillside High School Samantha Saint-Pierre
Morris Knolls High School Ajoke Adetula
Parsippany Hills High School Peter Chiu
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Hanover Park High School Sherin Philips
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Rohan Singh Khajuria
Randolph High School Haley McArthur
HONORS HON. MENTION Cliffside Park High School Menarva Matar
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Donovan Catholic High School Thong Huy (Henry) Phan
Parsippany High School Katherine Yuwei Yang
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Randolph High School Heather Greenberg
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Clifton High School  Fadiol Bushka
Gold Morris Knolls High School Megan Man
SCHOLASTIC Bronze  Morris Hills High School Oscar Dadfar
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Donovan Catholic High School Peter Macron
Gold Randolph High School Rachana Chilakapati
HONORS Bronze Morris Hills High School Shefali Kumar
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Hanover Park High School Derek Saul
Gold Morristown High School Isabelle Augensen
ECONOMICS TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold No Award
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Hanover Park High School Aileen Doyle
ALTERNATES
Silver Whippany Park High School Robert Bednarik
Gold Parsippany Hills High School Kevin Yang
HONORS Bronze Parsippany High School Nicholas James Lim
ALTERNATES
Silver Cliffside Park High School James Martinez
Morris Hills High School Sohil Patankar
   

Gold Morris Hills High School Mehk Sethi
ECONOMICS TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Parsippany High School Hugh Kwong
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Parsippany High School Daniel Kuo
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany Hills High School Ananya Iyengar
Randolph High School Rachana Chilakapati
HONORS HON. MENTION Clifton High School  Jacob Szczecina
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Morris Hills High School Shalaka Madge
Parsippany Hills High School Rahul Shah
Parsippany Hills High School Rakshay Kanthadai
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Parsippany Hills High School Peter Chiu
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany High School Adam Ye
Gold Parsippany High School Will Chen
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany High School Alice Limanova
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany Hills High School Saketh Nibhanupudi
Gold Parsippany High School Rohan Singh Khajuria
HONORS Bronze Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Hanover Park High School Dermot Curtin
Gold Morris Hills High School Ruchi Shah
Parsippany High School Ellen Xu

MUSIC TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold No Award
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany High School Jessica Ho
ALTERNATES Parsippany Hills High School Kevin Yang
Silver Whippany Park High School Derek Hill
Gold Parsippany High School Alivia Marie Mercuro
HONORS Bronze Parsippany High School Richard Sevilla
ALTERNATES
Silver Parsippany High School Nicholas James Lim
Gold Parsippany High School Annie Zhong

MUSIC TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Parsippany Hills High School Cavin Anbuselvam
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Donovan Catholic High School Peter Macron
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Daniel Kuo
Parsippany High School Rohan Singh Khajuria
HONORS HON. MENTION Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Katherine Yuwei Yang
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze  Morris Knolls High School Megan Man
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Morristown High School Darren Gong
Parsippany High School Adam Ye
Parsippany Hills High School Peter Chiu
Gold Parsippany High School Will Chen
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Clifton High School  Patrick Bury
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany Hills High School Ananya Iyengar
Gold Morris Knolls High School Cynthia Vuong
HONORS Bronze Parsippany Hills High School Tara Kakkaramadam
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany Hills High School Rakshay Kanthadai
Gold Parsippany High School Ellen Xu
ART TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold No Award
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Clifton High School  Jinay Shah
ALTERNATES
Silver Parsippany High School Jessica Ho
Gold Parsippany High School Alivia Marie Mercuro
HONORS Bronze Parsippany Hills High School Amy Liu
ALTERNATES
Silver Parsippany High School Sejal Murthy
Gold Clifton High School  Risa Takino
ART TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Morris Knolls High School Megan Man
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Morris Knolls High School Aydin Hayat
Parsippany High School Hugh Kwong
Randolph High School Heather Greenberg
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Parsippany High School Rohan Singh Khajuria
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany Hills High School Ananya Iyengar
HONORS HON. MENTION Whippany Park High School Lydia Chen
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze    Donovan Catholic High School Sarah Henniker
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany Hills High School Cavin Anbuselvam
Silver Parsippany Hills High School Peter Chiu
Gold Parsippany High School Will Chen
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Morris Knolls High School Cynthia Vuong
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Daniel Kuo
Silver Parsippany Hills High School Patricia Nguyen
   
Gold Parsippany High School Alice Limanova
HONORS Bronze Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany High School Katherine Yuwei Yang
Gold Parsippany High School Ellen Xu
   
   
SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold No Award
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze    North Bergen High School Andres Herediia
ALTERNATES
Silver Whippany Park High School Derek Hill
Gold Parsippany High School Jessica Ho
HONORS Bronze  Parsippany High School Richard Sevilla
ALTERNATES
Silver Parsippany High School Nicholas James Lim
Gold Morris Hills High School Brendon Gu
SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Clifton High School  Fadiol Bushka
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Hillside High School Samantha Saint-Pierre
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Parsippany High School Alice Limanova
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany Hills High School Saketh Nibhanupudi
HONORS HON. MENTION Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Katherine Yuwei Yang
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Parsippany Hills High School Peter Chiu
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany High School Hugh Kwong
Gold Parsippany High School Will Chen
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany High School Rohan Singh Khajuria
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany High School Daniel Kuo
Parsippany Hills High School Ananya Iyengar
Gold Morris Hills High School Oscar Dadfar
HONORS Bronze Parsippany High School Ellen Xu
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany Hills High School Rakshay Kanthadai
Gold Parsippany Hills High School Rahul Shah
SOCIAL SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold No Award
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze    Parsippany Hills High School Meliton Rulloda
ALTERNATES
Silver Randolph High School James Domalewski
Gold Whippany Park High School Derek Hill
HONORS Bronze  Parsippany Hills High School Amy Liu
ALTERNATES
Silver Hanover Park High School Brandon Budoo
Gold Morris Hills High School Peter Koczarski
   
SOCIAL SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Morristown High School Darren Gong
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany Hills High School Cavin Anbuselvam
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Donovan Catholic High School Peter Macron
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany Hills High School Saketh Nibhanupudi
HONORS HON. MENTION Parsippany High School Katherine Yuwei Yang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Ellen Xu
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Donovan Catholic High School Sarah Henniker
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany Hills High School Peter Chiu
Gold Parsippany High School Will Chen
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Whippany Park High School Ethen Yang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany Hills High School Ananya Iyengar
Gold Parsippany High School Daniel Kuo
HONORS Bronze Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Morristown High School Alexander Arenas
Parsippany Hills High School Rahul Shah
Silver Parsippany Hills High School Rakshay Kanthadai
Parsippany Hills High School Tara Kakkaramadam
Gold Hanover Park High School Dermot Curtin
SPEECH RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Donovan Catholic High School Sarah Henniker
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Will Chen
Parsippany High School Hugh Kwong
Parsippany Hills High School Peter Chiu
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Morris Hills High School Oscar Dadfar
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Randolph High School Isabel Litterst
HONORS HON. MENTION Donovan Catholic High School Yuyi (Cissy) He 
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Hanover Park High School Derek Saul
Morris Knolls High School Elysa Caso-McHugh
Parsippany Hills High School Tara Kakkaramadam
Whippany Park High School Lydia Chen
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Clifton High School  Fadiol Bushka
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany High School Adam Ye
Gold Morris Knolls High School Ajoke Adetula
SCHOLASTIC Bronze North Bergen High School David LaBella
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Donovan Catholic High School Peter Macron
Gold Randolph High School Rachana Chilakapati
HONORS Bronze Parsippany High School Katherine Yuwei Yang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Donovan Catholic High School Thong Huy (Henry) Phan
Gold Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
Decathlete with the highest scoring prepared speech:
Morris Knolls High School Elysa Caso-McHugh
HIGHEST SCORING DECATHLETE BY SCHOOL AND LEVEL
       School       Level       Name
Cliffside Park High School Varsity Gloriel Perez
Scholastic Masser Ghannam
Honors Maria Restrepo
Clifton High School  Varsity Fadiol Bushka
Scholastic Patrick Bury
Honors Jacob Szczecina
Donovan Catholic High School Varsity Sarah Henniker
Scholastic Peter Macron
Honors Emily Ostermann
Hanover Park High School Varsity Swadesh Malneedi
Scholastic Nicole Dominguez
Honors Dermot Curtin
Hillside High School Varsity Samantha Saint-Pierre
  Scholastic John Onwugbonu
  Honors Rebecca Mulwa
   
Morris Hills High School Scholastic Oscar Dadfar
Honors Shalaka Madge
Morris Knolls High School Varsity Megan Man
Scholastic Cynthia Vuong
Honors Elysa Caso-McHugh
Morristown High School Varsity Darren Gong
Scholastic Alyssa Richtarek
Honors Isabelle Augensen
North Bergen High School Scholastic David LaBella
Honors Camilo Lima
Parsippany High School Varsity Will Chen
Scholastic Rohan Singh Khajuria
Honors Katherine Yuwei Yang
Parsippany Hills High School Varsity Peter Chiu
Scholastic Ananya Iyengar
Honors Rakshay Kanthadai
Randolph High School Varsity Heather Greenberg
Scholastic Rachana Chilakapati
Honors Daniel Kim
Whippany Park High School Varsity Jason Hill
Scholastic Ethen Yang
Honors Lydia Chen
MOST VALUABLE TEAM MEMBER
      School Most Valuable Team Member
Cliffside Park High School Maria Restrepo
Clifton High School  Jacob Szczecina
Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
Hanover Park High School Michelle Hsieh
Hillside High School Rebecca Mulwa
Morris Hills High School Shefali Kumar
Morris Knolls High School Elysa Caso-McHugh
Morristown High School Isabelle Augensen
North Bergen High School Camilo Lima
Parsippany High School Katherine Yuwei Yang
Parsippany Hills High School Rakshay Kanthadai
Randolph High School Rachana Chilakapati
Whippany Park High School Lydia Chen
REGION III ACADEMIC DECATHLON RESULTS - JANUARY 2017
OVERALL DECATHLETE AWARDS
(based on 10 events)
LEVEL    AWARD    SCHOOL    NAME
VARSITY Bronze Morris Knolls High School Megan Man
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany Hills High School Peter Chiu
Gold   Parsippany High School Will Chen
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Randolph High School Rachana Chilakapati
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany High School Alice Limanova
Gold  Parsippany Hills High School Ananya Iyengar
HONORS Bronze Parsippany High School Katherine Yuwei Yang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
Gold Parsippany High School Ellen Xu
THE ACADEMIC DECATHLON OF NEW JERSEY
REGION III - 2017
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS 
The top scoring 16 teams in the three regions combined qualify for the state competition.  In addition, the top three scoring students at each competition level who are not on teams that qualify for the state competition are invited to compete as individuals at the state competition.
PLACE
STATE QUALIFIER         SCHOOL
SIXTH Wild Card Morris Knolls H.S.
FIFTH Wild Card Hanover Park H.S.
FOURTH Wild Card Whippany Park H.S.
THIRD Yes Donovan Catholic H.S.
SECOND Yes Parsippany Hills H.S.
FIRST Yes Parsippany H.S.
INDIVIDUAL QUALIFERS
Level NAME SCHOOL
Honors Jacob Szczecina Clifton H.S.
Shalaka Madge Morris Hills H.S.
Isabelle Augensen Morristown H.S.
Scholastic Rachana Chilikapati Randolph H.S.
Philip Pilari Mahwah H.S.
Hahram Kim River Dell H.S.
Varsity Fadiol Bushka Clifton H.S.
Darren Gong Morristown H.S.
Myron Theilmeier Pascack Valley H.S.
           

The Academic Decathlon of New Jersey
The Premier High School Scholastic Team Competition
62 Lincoln Avenue, Wood-Ridge, NJ  07075
Phone & Fax: 201-935-2970  E-Mail: info@adnj.org
Glenn Koegel, State Director

Copyright 2017 ADNJ. All rights reserved. Revised: 03/10/17

WEB Design and Maintenance by Groot WEB Services

Groot Web Services