R I Results
Event Locations State Results Participants R I Results R II Results R III Results Curriculum Info (pdf)

Up
NEW JERSEY REGION I RESULTS - 2018
SUPER QUIZ  - TEAM AWARDS
THIRD PLACE: West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South
Allison Liu
Andy Zhang
Saanika Kulkarni
Kevin Guo
Samuel Chai
Nia Harish
Ethan ElHamahmy
SECOND PLACE: Hackensack H.S.
Shane Duncan
Merna Ibrahim
Katherine Oleschuk
Paul Del Vechio
Nasimeh Salem
Malcolm Shuler
John Gahuancela
Liam McDermott
Sophia Valenzuela
FIRST PLACE: West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North
Neha Narayan
Oliver Zhong
Timothy Tu
Saniya Patel
Aishwarya Rajesh
Sreeya Mogali
Kaitlyn Yu
Arthur Liaw
   
   
ESSAY RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Cliffside Park H.S. Kleidon Ndreu
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Ridgefield Memorial H.S. Ricardo Cantarero
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
HONORS HON. MENTION West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Saanika Kulkarni
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Hackensack H.S. Shane Duncan
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Wallington H.S. Krystal Castillo
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Kaitlyn Yu
Silver Ridgefield Memorial H.S. Stanley Darko
Gold Hackensack H.S. Liam McDermott
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Hackensack H.S. Malcolm Shuler
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Nia Harish
Gold Waldwick H.S. Danielle Villarosa
HONORS Bronze Ridgefield Memorial H.S. Justin Daeho Kim
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
  Gold     West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
Wrote the highest scoring essay which will be distributed to all schools:
West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
MATHEMATICS TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Silver Wallington H.S. Gavin Doody
ALTERNATES
Gold  Wallington H.S. Michal Sudol
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Hackensack H.S. Thomas Martinez
ALTERNATES
Silver West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Arushee Sinha
Gold  West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Malepati
HONORS Bronze West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Alexandria Zeng
ALTERNATES    
Silver West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Ribhav Bose
West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Rishi Patel
West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Shivani Prusty
Gold West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Jonathan Wang
MATHEMATICS TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Ethan ElHamahmy
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Cliffside Park H.S. James Martinez
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Ridgefield Park H.S.  Umut Fidan
West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Nia Harish
HONORS HON. MENTION Waldwick H.S. Ryan Griffin
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Allison Liu
West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
Bergenfield H.S. James Labayna
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze    Wallington H.S. Karolina Ozga
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver     West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Arthur Liaw
Gold West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Kaitlyn Yu
SCHOLASTIC Bronze West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Sreeya Mogali
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver      West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Samuel Chai
Gold  West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Kevin Guo
   
HONORS Bronze   West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Andy Zhang
Gold West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Timothy Tu
LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Silver Wallington H.S. George Castillo
ALTERNATES
Gold  Wallington H.S. Gavin Doody
SCHOLASTIC Bronze West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Malepati
ALTERNATES
Silver Hackensack H.S. Jared Kruegel
Gold Hackensack H.S. Daniel Dixon
HONORS Bronze West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Ribhav Bose
ALTERNATES
Silver West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Shivani Prusty
Gold Hackensack H.S. Khayla Dixon
LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Hackensack H.S. Sophia Valenzuela
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Nia Harish
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
HONORS HON. MENTION West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Saanika Kulkarni
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Rutherford H.S. Tierra Sherlock
West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Timothy Tu
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD
VARSITY Bronze Rutherford H.S. Kayleigh Amerman
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Kaitlyn Yu
Silver  Hackensack H.S. Liam McDermott
Gold  West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Ethan ElHamahmy
SCHOLASTIC Bronze West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Samuel Chai
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver  Bergenfield H.S. Armand Parungao
Gold  West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Kevin Guo
HONORS Bronze West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Allison Liu
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Andy Zhang
Silver  West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
Gold  West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
INTERVIEW RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Hackensack H.S. Liam McDermott
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Arthur Liaw
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Waldwick H.S. Madison Buffington
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Cliffside Park H.S. Emily Ventura
Hackensack H.S. Malcolm Shuler
HONORS HON. MENTION Waldwick H.S. Laila Mourad
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Cliffside Park H.S. Starr Vijlan Bobelea
Wallington H.S. Mohamed Alghondakly
Hackensack H.S. Shane Duncan
Hackensack H.S. Merna Ibrahim
Rutherford H.S. Christina Scanlon
West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Kaitlyn Yu
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Rutherford H.S. Kayleigh Amerman
Gold Hackensack H.S. Sophia Valenzuela
SCHOLASTIC Bronze  Rutherford H.S. Sadie Link
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Hackensack H.S. Paul Del Vechio
Gold Rutherford H.S. Madhav Manickath
HONORS Bronze West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Saanika Kulkarni
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
Silver Waldwick H.S. Ryan Griffin
Hackensack H.S. Katherine Oleschuk
Gold Cliffside Park H.S. Menarva Matar
Ridgefield Park H.S.  Sofia Lara Navarro
Rutherford H.S. Tierra Sherlock
ECONOMICS TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold Wallington H.S. Gavin Doody
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Hackensack H.S. Kaylee Landrigan
ALTERNATES
Silver West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Shine Wang
Gold West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Malepati
HONORS Bronze West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Shivani Prusty
ALTERNATES
Silver West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Ribhav Bose
Gold West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Jonathan Wang
ECONOMICS TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Arthur Liaw
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Cliffside Park H.S. James Martinez
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
HONORS HON. MENTION West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Allison Liu
REG. TEAM PLAYERS West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Andy Zhang
Bergenfield H.S. James Labayna
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Ethan ElHamahmy
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Hackensack H.S. Liam McDermott
Gold Ridgefield Memorial H.S. Stanley Darko
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Hackensack H.S. Paul Del Vechio
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Samuel Chai
Gold West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Kevin Guo
HONORS Bronze West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Timothy Tu
Gold West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
MUSIC TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold Wallington H.S. Gavin Doody
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Hackensack H.S. Thomas Martinez
ALTERNATES
Silver Ridgefield Park H.S.  Elise Lim
Hackensack H.S. Daniel Dixon
Gold West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Malepati
HONORS Bronze West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Akanksha Dave
ALTERNATES
Silver West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Marilyn Zhang
Gold West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Shivani Prusty
MUSIC TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION XXX
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Hackensack H.S. Paul Del Vechio
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Hackensack H.S. Malcolm Shuler
HONORS HON. MENTION Hackensack H.S. Shane Duncan
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Hackensack H.S. Merna Ibrahim
Hackensack H.S. Katherine Oleschuk
Rutherford H.S. Christina Scanlon
West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Timothy Tu
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze  XXX
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver XXX
Gold Hackensack H.S. John Gahuancela
Hackensack H.S. Liam McDermott
SCHOLASTIC Bronze West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Saniya Patel
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Kevin Guo
Gold West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Samuel Chai
HONORS Bronze West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Andy Zhang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
Gold West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
ART TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold XXX
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Hackensack H.S. Daniel Dixon
ALTERNATES
Silver Hackensack H.S. Paige Duncan
West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Malepati
Gold West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Arushee Sinha
HONORS Bronze Hackensack H.S. Shalom Cesar
ALTERNATES
Silver West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Jonathan Wang
West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Shivani Prusty
Gold Hackensack H.S. Khayla Dixon
ART TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION XXX
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Cliffside Park H.S. James Martinez
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
HONORS HON. MENTION Hackensack H.S. Shane Duncan
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Hackensack H.S. Katherine Oleschuk
Rutherford H.S. Prerana Trippesha
West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Timothy Tu
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze    XXX
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Hackensack H.S. Sophia Valenzuela
Gold Hackensack H.S. Liam McDermott
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Hackensack H.S. Malcolm Shuler
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Rutherford H.S. Vanessa Wilson
   
Gold West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Kevin Guo
West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Samuel Chai
HONORS Bronze West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Saanika Kulkarni
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Andy Zhang
Rutherford H.S. Christina Scanlon
Gold West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
   
SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold Wallington H.S. Michal Sudol
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze    Hackensack H.S. Thomas Martinez
ALTERNATES
Silver Ridgefield Park H.S.  Teresa Jersey
Gold West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Shine Wang
West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Malepati
HONORS Bronze  West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Marilyn Zhang
ALTERNATES
Silver West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Rishi Patel
Gold West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Jonathan Wang
SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Bergenfield H.S. Jennifer Morales
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Cliffside Park H.S. James Martinez
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Ridgefield Memorial H.S. Ricardo Cantarero
Bergenfield H.S. Armand Parungao
HONORS HON. MENTION Waldwick H.S. Ryan Griffin
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Ridgefield Memorial H.S. Justin Daeho Kim
West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Saanika Kulkarni
Hackensack H.S. Katherine Oleschuk
Rutherford H.S. Christina Scanlon
West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Timothy Tu
Bergenfield H.S. James Labayna
   
   
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Ethan ElHamahmy
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Rutherford H.S. Kayleigh Amerman
Silver Rutherford H.S. Tori Marino
Gold Hackensack H.S. Liam McDermott
SCHOLASTIC Bronze West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Nia Harish
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Samuel Chai
Gold West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Kevin Guo
HONORS Bronze West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Andy Zhang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
Gold West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
SOCIAL SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold Wallington H.S. Michal Sudol
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze    West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Shine Wang
ALTERNATES
Silver Hackensack H.S. Jared Kruegel
Gold Hackensack H.S. Daniel Dixon
HONORS Bronze  West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Rishi Patel
ALTERNATES
Silver West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Marilyn Zhang
Gold West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Shivani Prusty
   
SOCIAL SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Ridgefield Memorial H.S. Stanley Darko
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION XXX
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
HONORS HON. MENTION West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Saanika Kulkarni
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Hackensack H.S. Katherine Oleschuk
Rutherford H.S. Tierra Sherlock
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Rutherford H.S. Kayleigh Amerman
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Kaitlyn Yu
Gold Hackensack H.S. Sophia Valenzuela
SCHOLASTIC Bronze West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Samuel Chai
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Kevin Guo
Gold West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Saniya Patel
HONORS Bronze West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Andy Zhang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS    
Silver West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Timothy Tu
Gold West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
SPEECH RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Hackensack H.S. Liam McDermott
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Hackensack H.S. Sophia Valenzuela
Rutherford H.S. Tori Marino
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Ridgefield Memorial H.S. Ricardo Cantarero
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Ridgefield Park H.S.  Umut Fidan
Ridgefield Park H.S.  Claudia Smajlaj
West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Kevin Guo
West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Samuel Chai
Hackensack H.S. Paul Del Vechio
HONORS HON. MENTION Ridgefield Park H.S.  Rida Shah
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Wallington H.S. Alexis Swasey
Wallington H.S. Mohamed Alghondakly
Hackensack H.S. Katherine Oleschuk
Rutherford H.S. Tierra Sherlock
West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Timothy Tu
Bergenfield H.S. James Labayna
Bergenfield H.S. AnnMarie Matel
Waldwick H.S. Ryan Griffin
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Ethan ElHamahmy
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Kaitlyn Yu
Gold Rutherford H.S. Kayleigh Amerman
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Hackensack H.S. Nasimeh Salem
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Hackensack H.S. Malcolm Shuler
Silver West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Saniya Patel
Gold Rutherford H.S. Sadie Link
HONORS Bronze Ridgefield Park H.S.  Sofia Lara Navarro
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Rutherford H.S. Prerana Trippesha
Gold Rutherford H.S. Christina Scanlon
Decathlete with the highest scoring prepared speech:
West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Saniya Patel
Decathlete presenting his prepared speech tonight:
Hackensack H.S. Malcolm Shuler
HIGHEST SCORING DECATHLETE BY NAME AND LEVEL
       NAME       Level      NAME
Bergenfield H.S. Varsity Jennifer Morales
Scholastic Armand Parungao
Honors James Labayna
Cliffside Park H.S. Varsity Kleidon Ndreu
Scholastic James Martinez
Honors Menarva Matar
Hackensack H.S. Varsity Liam McDermott
Scholastic Paul Del Vechio
Honors Katherine Oleschuk
Ridgefield Memorial H.S. Varsity Stanley Darko
Scholastic Ricardo Cantarero
Honors Justin Daeho Kim
Ridgefield Park H.S.  Varsity Jafili Fernandez
Scholastic Claudia Smajlaj
Honors Rida Shah
River Dell Regional H.S. Scholastic Aidan McGinty
Honors Micah Yu
Rutherford H.S. Varsity Kayleigh Amerman
Scholastic Sadie Link
Honors Christina Scanlon
Waldwick H.S. Scholastic Danielle Villarosa
Honors Ryan Griffin
Wallington H.S. Varsity Karolina Ozga
Scholastic Victoria Tabor
Honors Alexis Swasey
W. Windsor -Plainsboro  N. Varsity Kaitlyn Yu
Scholastic Saniya Patel
Honors Oliver Zhong
W. Windsor-Plainsboro S. Varsity Ethan ElHamahmy
Scholastic Kevin Guo
Honors Andy Zhang
MOST VALUABLE TEAM MEMBER
      NAME Most Valuable Team Member
Bergenfield H.S. AnnMarie Matel
Cliffside Park H.S. James Martinez
Hackensack H.S. Paul Del Vechio
Ridgefield Memorial H.S. Justin Daeho Kim
Ridgefield Park H.S.  Rida Shah
River Dell Regional H.S. Aidan McGinty
Rutherford H.S. Tierra Sherlock
Waldwick H.S. Ryan Griffin
Wallington H.S. Alaa Emam
West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Kevin Guo
REGION I ACADEMIC DECATHLON RESULTS - JANUARY 2018
OVERALL DECATHLETE AWARDS
NAME
LEVEL    AWARD SCHOOL
VARSITY Bronze Rutherford H.S. Kayleigh Amerman
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Hackensack H.S. Liam McDermott
Gold   West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Kaitlyn Yu
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Hackensack H.S. Paul Del Vechio
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Samuel Chai
Gold  West Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Kevin Guo
HONORS Bronze West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Timothy Tu
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
Gold West Windsor -Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
THE ACADEMIC DECATHLON OF NEW JERSEY
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS 
The top scoring 16 teams in the three regions combined qualify for the state competition.  In addition, the top six scoring students at each competition level who are not on teams that qualify for the state competition are invited to compete as individuals at the state competition.
PLACE STATE QUALIFIER         NAME
FIFTH No Ridgefield Memorial H.S.
FOURTH Yes Rutherford H.S.
THIRD Yes W. Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South
SECOND Yes Hackensack H.S.
FIRST Yes W. Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North
INDIVIDUAL QUALIFERS
NAME SCHOOL
Level
Honors
Bergenfield High School James Labayna
Waldwick High School Ryan Griffin
Ridgefield Memorial High School Justin Daeho Kim
Scholastic
Waldwick High School Danielle Villarosa
Ridgefield Memorial High School Ricardo Cantarero
Ridgefield Park High School  Claudia Smajlaj
Varsity
Ridgefield Memorial High School Stanley Darko
Cliffside Park High School Kleidon Ndreu
STATE COMPETITION:  MARCH 3, 2018 at RAMAPO H.S.