R III Results
Event Locations State Results Participants R I Results R II Results R III Results Curriculum Info (pdf)

Up
NEW JERSEY REGION III RESULTS - 2018
SUPER QUIZ  - TEAM AWARDS
THIRD PLACE: Parsippany Hills High School
Rakshay Kanthadai
Steven Feng
Amy Liu
Tara Kakkaramadam
Cavin Anbuselvam
Christopher Liang
Sharen Nair
SECOND PLACE: Clifton High School
Jacob Szczecina
Khushi Patel
Amanda Stetz
Riddhi Shah
Jinay Shah
Dante Hatcher
Joshua Rodriguez
Esmeralda Rojas
Ziare Clark
FIRST PLACE: Parsippany High School
Ellen Xu
Andrew Lie
Nicholas James Lim
Alice Limanova
Daniel Kuo
Anthony Martucci
Adam Ye
Hugh Kwong
ESSAY RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Clifton High School Joshua Rodriguez
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Adam Ye
Parsippany High School Hugh Kwong
   
   
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Donovan Catholic High School Francesca Abenante
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Bloomfield High School Isabella Leus
HONORS HON. MENTION Morris Hills High School Brendon Gu
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Clifton High School Khushi Patel
Clifton High School Amanda Stetz
Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
Hillside High School Maha Pluviose
Parsippany High School Andrew Lie
   
   
MEDALS    
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Hillside High School Quashon Williams
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Bloomfield High School Egoyibo Achilke
Gold Clifton High School Ziare Clark
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany Hills High School Tara Kakkaramadam
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany High School Anthony Martucci
Gold Morristown High School Trijit Banerjee
HONORS Bronze Bloomfield High School Camille Aquino
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany Hills High School Steven Feng
  Gold     Parsippany Hills High School Rakshay Kanthadai
Wrote the highest scoring essay which will be distributed to all schools:
Parsippany Hills High School Rakshay Kanthadai
MATHEMATICS TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold  XXX
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany Hills High School Shoumik Vaddi
ALTERNATES
Silver Parsippany Hills High School Ellen Chen
Gold  Parsippany High School Jessica Ho
HONORS Bronze Parsippany High School Aneesh Sanjay Kakirde
ALTERNATES Parsippany High School Shiv Dipak Patel
Silver Morris Hills High School Sidhant Rastogi
Gold Randolph High School  Daniel Kim
MATHEMATICS TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Clifton High School Ziare Clark
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Parsippany High School Alice Limanova
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Daniel Kuo
Parsippany High School Anthony Martucci
HONORS HON. MENTION Morris Hills High School Sohil Patankar
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
Bloomfield High School Alex Ryan
Parsippany High School Ellen Xu
Parsippany High School Andrew Lie
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze    Parsippany Hills High School Sharen Nair
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver     Parsippany High School Hugh Kwong
Gold Parsippany High School Adam Ye
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Morris Hills High School Sanat Shajan
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver      Whippany Park High School Brendan Doonan
Gold  Clifton High School Dante Hatcher
Parsippany Hills High School Tara Kakkaramadam
HONORS Bronze   Parsippany Hills High School Steven Feng
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Whippany Park High School David Su
Parsippany Hills High School Rakshay Kanthadai
Gold Morris Hills High School Brendon Gu
LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold  XXX
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany Hills High School Mann Pandya
ALTERNATES
Silver Clifton High School Yusuf Suharno
Gold Parsippany High School Jessica Ho
HONORS Bronze Clifton High School Marianela Pina
ALTERNATES
Silver Parsippany High School Shiv Dipak Patel
Gold Morris Hills High School Shalini Kurinchi-Vendhan
LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Clifton High School Joshua Rodriguez
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Clifton High School Ziare Clark
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Donovan Catholic High School Francesca Abenante
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Donovan Catholic High School Peter Macron
Parsippany High School Anthony Martucci
HONORS HON. MENTION Morris Hills High School Brendon Gu
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany Hills High School Steven Feng
Parsippany Hills High School Amy Liu
Hanover Park High School Dermot Curtin
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD
VARSITY Bronze Parsippany High School Hugh Kwong
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver  Donovan Catholic High School Sarah Henniker
Gold  Parsippany High School Adam Ye
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany High School Alice Limanova
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver  Parsippany Hills High School Tara Kakkaramadam
Gold  Parsippany High School Daniel Kuo
HONORS Bronze Parsippany Hills High School Rakshay Kanthadai
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver  Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
Gold  Parsippany High School Ellen Xu
INTERVIEW RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Clifton High School Joshua Rodriguez
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Bloomfield High School Egoyibo Achilke
Parsippany High School Adam Ye
Hanover Park High School Vincent Paglia
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Clifton High School Riddhi Shah
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Donovan Catholic High School Francesca Abenante
Bloomfield High School Bearenne Julian
Parsippany High School Anthony Martucci
Whippany Park High School Keshav Agiwal
Morris Knolls High School Elysa Caso-McHugh
Parsippany Hills High School Tara Kakkaramadam
HONORS HON. MENTION Morris Hills High School Brendon Gu
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Clifton High School Jacob Szczecina
Hillside High School Maha Pluviose
Parsippany High School Ellen Xu
Whippany Park High School Julia Zheng
Parsippany Hills High School Rakshay Kanthadai
Parsippany Hills High School Amy Liu
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Clifton High School Ziare Clark
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Whippany Park High School Sophia Vieira
Gold Parsippany High School Hugh Kwong
SCHOLASTIC Bronze  Parsippany High School Alice Limanova
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Clifton High School Jinay Shah
Gold Hillside High School Samantha Saint Pierre
Hanover Park High School Joseph Chichelo
HONORS Bronze Donovan Catholic High School Yuyi (Cissy) He 
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Donovan Catholic High School Thong Huy (Henry) Phan
Gold Clifton High School Khushi Patel
ECONOMICS TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold XXX
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany Hills High School Ellen Chen
ALTERNATES
Silver Parsippany High School Sejal Murthy
Gold Parsippany Hills High School Shoumik Vaddi
HONORS Bronze Morris Hills High School Sonal Butala
ALTERNATES
Silver Parsippany High School Sriram Rao
Gold Parsippany High School Aneesh Sanjay Kakirde
ECONOMICS TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Parsippany High School Hugh Kwong
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Parsippany High School Alice Limanova
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Morris Knolls High School Elysa Caso-McHugh
HONORS HON. MENTION Morris Hills High School Ruchi Shah
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Andrew Lie
Parsippany High School Nicholas James Lim
Hanover Park High School Dermot Curtin
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Donovan Catholic High School Sarah Henniker
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany Hills High School Sharen Nair
Silver Clifton High School Ziare Clark
Gold Parsippany High School Adam Ye
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany High School Daniel Kuo
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany High School Anthony Martucci
Gold Parsippany Hills High School Tara Kakkaramadam
HONORS Bronze Clifton High School Jacob Szczecina
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
Silver Parsippany High School Ellen Xu
Gold Parsippany Hills High School Steven Feng
MUSIC TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold XXX
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany Hills High School Delia Ryerson
ALTERNATES
Silver Parsippany High School Sriram Rao
Gold Parsippany Hills High School Ellen Chen
HONORS Bronze Parsippany High School Richard Sevilla
ALTERNATES Parsippany High School Varshini Chennupati
Whippany Park High School Vanessa Qiu
Silver Parsippany High School Sejal Murthy
Gold Parsippany High School Shiv Dipak Patel
MUSIC TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION XXX
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Clifton High School Dante Hatcher
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Donovan Catholic High School Francesca Abenante
HONORS HON. MENTION Hillside High School Maha Pluviose
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Andrew Lie
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze  Donovan Catholic High School Sarah Henniker
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Whippany Park High School Sophia Vieira
Silver Clifton High School Ziare Clark
Bloomfield High School Egoyibo Achilke
Gold Parsippany High School Adam Ye
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Whippany Park High School Brendan Doonan
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany High School Anthony Martucci
Gold Parsippany High School Daniel Kuo
HONORS Bronze Whippany Park High School David Su
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany High School Ellen Xu
Gold Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
ART TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold
ALTERNATES XXX
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Clifton High School Yusuf Suharno
ALTERNATES
Silver Parsippany Hills High School Ellen Chen
Gold Parsippany High School Sriram Rao
HONORS Bronze Parsippany High School Shiv Dipak Patel
ALTERNATES
Silver Whippany Park High School Lydia Chen
Gold Parsippany High School Richard Sevilla
ART TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION XXX
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Parsippany Hills High School Cavin Anbuselvam
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
HONORS HON. MENTION Parsippany Hills High School Steven Feng
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze    XXX
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Donovan Catholic High School Sarah Henniker
Parsippany High School Adam Ye
Whippany Park High School Sophia Vieira
Gold Clifton High School Ziare Clark
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany High School Anthony Martucci
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany High School Alice Limanova
   
Gold Parsippany High School Daniel Kuo
HONORS Bronze Hanover Park High School Dermot Curtin
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany High School Andrew Lie
Gold Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
Parsippany High School Ellen Xu
   
SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold XXX
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze    Parsippany High School Sriram Rao
ALTERNATES Parsippany Hills High School Delia Ryerson
Silver Parsippany Hills High School Ellen Chen
Gold Parsippany High School Jessica Ho
HONORS Bronze  Parsippany High School Aneesh Sanjay Kakirde
ALTERNATES Morristown High School Kinsey Ellis
Parsippany Hills High School Brandon Ng
Silver Parsippany High School Sejal Murthy
Gold Parsippany High School Shiv Dipak Patel
SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Donovan Catholic High School Sarah Henniker
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Parsippany Hills High School Tara Kakkaramadam
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
HONORS HON. MENTION Whippany Park High School Julia Zheng
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Hanover Park High School Dermot Curtin
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Hillside High School Rushawn Boswell
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany High School Adam Ye
Gold Parsippany High School Hugh Kwong
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Morris Hills High School Sanat Shajan
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Anthony Martucci
Silver Parsippany High School Alice Limanova
Gold Parsippany High School Daniel Kuo
HONORS Bronze Parsippany High School Andrew Lie
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Nicholas James Lim
Parsippany Hills High School Rakshay Kanthadai
Silver Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
Whippany Park High School David Su
Gold Parsippany High School Ellen Xu
SOCIAL SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold XXX
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze    Parsippany Hills High School Delia Ryerson
ALTERNATES
Silver Parsippany Hills High School Ellen Chen
Gold Parsippany High School Jessica Ho
HONORS Bronze  Clifton High School Janice Owusu
ALTERNATES
Silver Parsippany High School Sejal Murthy
Gold Parsippany High School Shiv Dipak Patel
   
SOCIAL SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Hillside High School Geoffrey Anyansi
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Donovan Catholic High School Peter Macron
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Alice Limanova
Parsippany Hills High School Cavin Anbuselvam
HONORS HON. MENTION Bloomfield High School Camille Aquino
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany Hills High School Rakshay Kanthadai
Parsippany Hills High School Steven Feng
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Clifton High School Joshua Rodriguez
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany High School Hugh Kwong
Gold Clifton High School Ziare Clark
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany Hills High School Tara Kakkaramadam
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany High School Anthony Martucci
Gold Parsippany High School Daniel Kuo
HONORS Bronze Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
REG. TEAM PLAYERS    
Silver Parsippany High School Andrew Lie
Hanover Park High School Dermot Curtin
Gold Parsippany High School Ellen Xu
SPEECH RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Clifton High School Joshua Rodriguez
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Hillside High School Rushawn Boswell
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Morris Hills High School Sanat Shajan
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany High School Alice Limanova
HONORS HON. MENTION Clifton High School Khushi Patel
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Donovan Catholic High School Thong Huy (Henry) Phan
Parsippany Hills High School Rakshay Kanthadai
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Bloomfield High School Egoyibo Achilke
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany High School Adam Ye
Gold Donovan Catholic High School Sarah Henniker
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany Hills High School Tara Kakkaramadam
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Donovan Catholic High School Francesca Abenante
Gold Clifton High School Riddhi Shah
HONORS Bronze Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Clifton High School Jacob Szczecina
Gold Randolph High School  Jillian Kaplan
Decathlete with the highest scoring prepared speech:
Randolph High School  Jillian Kaplan
HIGHEST SCORING DECATHLETE BY NAME AND LEVEL
       NAME       Level      NAME
Bloomfield H.S. Varsity Egoyibo Achilke
Scholastic Isabella Leus
Honors Alex Ryan
Clifton H.S.  Varsity Ziare Clark
Scholastic Riddhi Shah
Honors Amanda Stetz
Donovan Catholic H.S. Varsity Sarah Henniker
Scholastic Francesca Abenante
Honors Emily Ostermann
Hanover Park H.S. Varsity Matthew Moran
Scholastic Nicole Dominguez
Honors Dermot Curtin
Hillside H.S. Varsity Rushawn Boswell
Scholastic Dave Edouard
Honors Maha Pluviose
Morris Hills H.S. Scholastic Sanat Shajan
Honors Brendon Gu
Morris Knolls H.S. Scholastic Elysa Caso-McHugh
Honors Jahnvi Joshi
Morristown H.S.  Scholastic Trijit Banerjee
Honors Alexander Arenas
Parsippany H.S. Varsity Adam Ye
Scholastic Daniel Kuo
Honors Ellen Xu
Parsippany Hills H.S.  Varsity Sharen Nair
Scholastic Tara Kakkaramadam
Honors Rakshay Kanthadai
Randolph H.S. Scholastic James Domalewski
Honors Jillian Kaplan
Whippany Park H.S. Varsity Sophia Vieira
Scholastic Brendan Doonan
Honors David Su
MOST VALUABLE TEAM MEMBER
      NAME Most Valuable Team Member
Bloomfield H.S. Juliana Cianciotta
Clifton H.S.  Riddhi Shah
Donovan Catholic H.S. Emily Ostermann
Hanover Park H.S. Nicole Dominguez
Hillside H.S. Haley Rodrigues
Morris Hills H.S. Sonal Butala
Morris Knolls H.S.
Morristown H.S.  Alexander Arenas
Parsippany H.S. Ellen Xu
Parsippany Hills H.S.  Sharen Nair
Randolph H.S. Jillian Kaplan
Whippany Park H.S. David Su
REGION III ACADEMIC DECATHLON RESULTS - JANUARY 2018
OVERALL DECATHLETE AWARDS
(based on 11 events)
LEVEL    AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Clifton High School Ziare Clark
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany High School Hugh Kwong
Gold   Parsippany High School Adam Ye
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany High School Alice Limanova
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany High School Anthony Martucci
Gold  Parsippany High School Daniel Kuo
HONORS Bronze Parsippany High School Andrew Lie
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Donovan Catholic High School Emily Ostermann
Gold Parsippany High School Ellen Xu
THE ACADEMIC DECATHLON OF NEW JERSEY
REGION III - 2018
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS 
The top scoring 16 teams in the three regions combined qualify for the state competition.  In addition, the top six scoring students at each competition level who are not on teams that qualify for the state competition are invited to compete as individuals at the state competition.
PLACE
STATE QUALIFIER         NAME
FIFTH Yes Hanover Park H.S.
FOURTH Yes Donovan Catholic H.S.
THIRD Yes Parsippany Hills H.S.
SECOND Yes Clifton H.S.
FIRST Yes Parsippany H.S.
INDIVIDUAL QUALIFERS
Level NAME SCHOOL
Honors
Morris Hills High School Brendon Gu
Bloomfield High School Alex Ryan
Whippany Park High School David Su
Scholastic
Morris Hills High School Sanat Shajan
Bloomfield High School Isabella Leus
Whippany Park High School Brendan Doonan
Varsity
Bloomfield High School Egoyibo Achilke