State Results
Event Locations State Results Participants R I Results R II Results R III Results Curriculum Info (pdf)

Up
See the NJ Results of the National Online Tests
NEW JERSEY STATE RESULTS - March 3, 2018
Super Quiz - Essay - Math - Language - Interview - Economics - Music - Science - Art
 Social Science - Highest Scoring Decathletes - Final Team Standings
Gold Medal Scores, State Teams Standings
Reinauer Scholarship,     Groot Family Scholarship
       

SUPER QUIZ  - TEAM AWARDS
THIRD PLACE: W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North
Neha Narayan
Oliver Zhong
Timothy Tu
Sreeya Mogali
Aishwarya Rajesh
Neha Malepati
Arthur Liaw
Kaitlyn Yu
SECOND PLACE: Indian Hills H.S.
Harrison Chen
Tara Haymon
Sorab Taneja
Nigel DaSilva
Morgan Ford
Megan Swenson
Jonathan Forsyth
Andrew Fox
Leo Han
FIRST PLACE: Parsippany H.S.
Ellen Xu
Andrew Lie
Shiv Dipak Patel
Alice Limanova
Daniel Kuo
Anthony Martucci
Adam Ye
Hugh Kwong
ESSAY RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Rutherford H.S. Kayleigh Amerman
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Hackensack H.S. Liam McDermott
Parsippany Hills H.S. Sharen Nair
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Indian Hills H.S. Morgan Ford
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Indian Hills H.S. Megan Swenson
Ramapo H.S.  Matthew Fallon
HONORS HON. MENTION Westwood Regional H.S. Inna Trygubchuk
REG. TEAM PLAYERS W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
W. Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Allison Lu
W. Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Saanika Kulkarni
Donovan Catholic H.S. Emily Ostermann
   
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze   Indian Hills H.S. Jonathan Forsyth
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Indian Hills H.S. Leo Han
Silver Westwood Regional H.S. Timothy Carenza
Gold Indian Hills H.S. Andrew Fox
SCHOLASTIC Bronze   Indian Hills H.S. Nigel DaSilva
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany H.S. Alice Limanova
Gold Westwood Regional H.S. Eric Kopp
HONORS Bronze   Kinnelon H.S. Hayden Burt
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany H.S. Andrew Lie
Silver Rutherford H.S. Tierra Sherlock
W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
Gold Parsippany Hills H.S. Rakshay Kanthadai
Wrote the highest scoring essays, which will be distributed to all schools:
Parsippany Hills H.S. Rakshay Kanthadai
MATHEMATICS TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold  Kinnelon H.S. Spencer Hricko
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze    Westwood Regional H.S. Sri Leela (Dattu) Sattenapalli
ALTERNATES
Silver Indian Hills H.S. John DeLillo
Parsippany Hills H.S. Shoumik Vaddi
Gold  Parsippany H.S. Philip Varghese
HONORS Bronze    Hanover Park H.S. Jason Hwu
ALTERNATES
Silver W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Jonathan Wang
W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Ribhav Bose
Gold W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Rishi Patel
W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Shivani Prusty
MATHEMATICS TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Westwood Regional H.S. Timothy Carenza
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Pascack Valley H.S. Myron Theilmeier
Rutherford H.S. Kayleigh Amerman
Ramapo H.S.  Jack McGuire
Parsippany Hills H.S. Sharen Nair
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Mahwah H.S. Enver Aman
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Kinnelon H.S. Roshan Narma
Parsippany H.S. Anthony Martucci
HONORS HON. MENTION W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
REG. TEAM PLAYERS W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Timothy Tu
Kinnelon H.S. Colin Graham
Indian Hills H.S. Sorab Taneja
Parsippany Hills H.S. Steven Feng
Parsippany Hills H.S. Rakshay Kanthadai
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze    Kinnelon H.S. Rhianna Jennings
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver     W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Arthur Liaw
Gold Parsippany H.S. Adam Ye
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Indian Hills H.S. Megan Swenson
REG. TEAM PLAYERS W. Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Samuel Chai
Silver Indian Hills H.S. Nigel DaSilva
Gold  W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Malepati
HONORS Bronze     W. Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Andy Zhang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Whippany Park H.S. David Su
Silver     W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
Donovan Catholic H.S. Emily Ostermann
Gold Parsippany H.S. Andrew Lie
Morris Hills H.S. Brendon Gu
   
LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold    Kinnelon H.S. Spencer Hricko
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze  Westwood Regional H.S. Sri Leela (Dattu) Sattenapalli
ALTERNATES
Silver Hackensack H.S. Daniel Dizon
   
Gold Parsippany H.S. Jessica Ho
HONORS Bronze Hackensack H.S. Shalom Cesar
ALTERNATES Parsippany H.S. Jacqueline Lui
Silver Hackensack H.S. Samantha Peralta
Gold Hackensack H.S. Khayla Dixon
Indian Hills H.S. Emily Brackenbury
LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Indian Hills H.S. Andrew Fox
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany H.S. Adam Ye
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Parsippany H.S. Alice Limanova
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Indian Hills H.S. Nigel DaSilva
Indian Hills H.S. Morgan Ford
HONORS HON. MENTION W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Timothy Tu
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Indian Hills H.S. Tara Haymon
W. Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Andy Zhang
Ramapo H.S.  Alexander Sullivan
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Hackensack H.S. Liam McDermott
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany H.S. Hugh Kwong
Silver  W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Kaitlyn Yu
Gold  Indian Hills H.S. Jonathan Forsyth
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany H.S. Anthony Martucci
REG. TEAM PLAYERS W. Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Samuel Chai
Ramapo H.S.  Matthew Fallon
Silver Parsippany Hills H.S. Tara Kakkaramadam
Gold  Parsippany H.S. Daniel Kuo
HONORS Bronze Westwood Regional H.S. Thomas Tedesco
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Westwood Regional H.S. Inna Trygubchuk
W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
Silver  W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
Gold  Westwood Regional H.S. Rebecca Brandon
INTERVIEW RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Pascack Valley H.S. Nick Tomasi
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Pascack Valley H.S. Matthew Low
Hanover Park H.S. Vincent Paglia
Cliffside Park H.S. Kleidon Ndreu
Donovan Catholic H.S. Nick Maalouf
Clifton H.S. Ziare Clark
Bloomfield H.S. Egoyibo Achilke
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Westwood Regional H.S. Eric Kopp
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Rutherford H.S. Vanessa Wilson
W. Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Samuel Chai
Ramapo H.S.  Matthew Fallon
Parsippany Hills H.S. Ellen Chen
HONORS HON. MENTION Mahwah H.S. Ryan Adoni
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Pascack Valley H.S. Chandni Shah
Parsippany H.S. Ellen Xu
Ridgefield Memorial H.S. Justin Daeho Kim
Donovan Catholic H.S. Emily Ostermann
Clifton H.S. Jacob Szczecina
Clifton H.S. Khushi Patel
Morris Hills H.S. Brendon Gu
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Ridgefield Memorial H.S. Stanley Darko
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Donovan Catholic H.S. Sarah Henniker
W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Arthur Liaw
Rutherford H.S. Kayleigh Amerman
Gold Indian Hills H.S. Jonathan Forsyth
SCHOLASTIC Bronze     Kinnelon H.S. Vrathan Reddy
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Indian Hills H.S. Morgan Ford
Gold Hackensack H.S. Nasimeh Salem
HONORS Bronze Rutherford H.S. Prerana Thippesha
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Kinnelon H.S. Hayden Burt
Donovan Catholic H.S. Thong Huy (Henry) Phan
Gold Indian Hills H.S. Harrison Chen
ECONOMICS TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold Pascack Valley H.S. Justin Lafrance
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze  Parsippany H.S. Sriram Rao
ALTERNATES
Silver Hackensack H.S. Daniel Dizon
Gold Parsippany H.S. Philip Varghese
HONORS Bronze  W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Shivani Prusty
ALTERNATES    
Silver W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Ribhav Bose
Gold W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Jonathan Wang
ECONOMICS TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Indian Hills H.S. Leo Han
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Kinnelon H.S. Rhianna Jennings
W. Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Ethan ElHamahmy
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Morris Hills H.S. Sanat Shajan
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany Hills H.S. Tara Kakkaramadam
W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Malepati
HONORS HON. MENTION Kinnelon H.S. Hayden Burt
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Morris Hills H.S. Brendon Gu
Parsippany H.S. Andrew Lie
Ramapo H.S.  Stephanie Goodrich
   
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Parsippany H.S. Hugh Kwong
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Indian Hills H.S. Jonathan Forsyth
W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Arthur Liaw
Gold Parsippany H.S. Adam Ye
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany H.S. Alice Limanova
REG. TEAM PLAYERS W. Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Samuel Chai
Silver     Parsippany H.S. Anthony Martucci
   
Gold Parsippany H.S. Daniel Kuo
W. Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Kevin Guo
HONORS Bronze W. Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Andy Zhang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Donovan Catholic H.S. Emily Ostermann
Silver W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Timothy Tu
Gold Westwood Regional H.S. Thomas Tedesco
MUSIC TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold Kinnelon H.S. Spencer Hricko
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Arushee Sinha
ALTERNATES
Silver Hackensack H.S. Thomas Martinez
Hackensack H.S. Daisy Remache
Gold Parsippany H.S. Sriram Rao
HONORS Bronze Ramapo H.S.  Madison Haji
ALTERNATES W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Rishi Patel
Silver Hackensack H.S. Samantha Peralta
W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Ribhav Bose
Gold Parsippany H.S. Aneesh Sanjay Kakirde
   
MUSIC TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Hackensack H.S. Liam McDermott
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Indian Hills H.S. Leo Han
Ridgefield Memorial H.S. Stanley Darko
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Indian Hills H.S. Megan Swenson
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany H.S. Anthony Martucci
Pascack Valley H.S. Jacob Barcelona
HONORS HON. MENTION Donovan Catholic H.S. Emily Ostermann
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany H.S. Ellen Xu
Westwood Regional H.S. Thomas Tedesco
Westwood Regional H.S. Inna Trygubchuk
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Kaitlyn Yu
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Indian Hills H.S. Andrew Fox
Westwood Regional H.S. Timothy Carenza
Gold Parsippany H.S. Adam Ye
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Parsippany H.S. Daniel Kuo
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Parsippany H.S. Alice Limanova
Gold Indian Hills H.S. Nigel DaSilva
HONORS Bronze  W. Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Andy Zhang
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
Gold W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
ART TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold XXX
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze  Parsippany Hills H.S. Shoumik Vaddi
ALTERNATES
Silver Parsippany H.S. Sriram Rao
Gold Hackensack H.S. Thomas Martinez
HONORS Bronze Parsippany H.S. Sejal Murthy
ALTERNATES    
Silver Indian Hills H.S. Lydia Park
Gold Ramapo H.S.  John Grifone
   
ART TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Arthur Liaw
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Ridgefield Memorial H.S. Stanley Darko
Indian Hills H.S. Jonathan Forsyth
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Parsippany H.S. Anthony Martucci
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Ramapo H.S.  Matthew Fallon
Westwood Regional H.S. Eric Kopp
HONORS HON. MENTION Donovan Catholic H.S. Emily Ostermann
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany Hills H.S. Rakshay Kanthadai
Parsippany H.S. Andrew Lie
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Indian Hills H.S. Andrew Fox
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Hackensack H.S. Liam McDermott
Gold Parsippany H.S. Adam Ye
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Westwood Regional H.S. Theres Alexander
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Indian Hills H.S. Nigel DaSilva
Silver Parsippany H.S. Alice Limanova
W. Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Kevin Guo
Gold Parsippany H.S. Daniel Kuo
HONORS Bronze Kinnelon H.S. Hayden Burt
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany Hills H.S. Amy Liu
Silver W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
Gold W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
 SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold     Pascack Valley H.S. Justin Lafrance
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze  W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Shine Wang
ALTERNATES Parsippany H.S. Sriram Rao
Indian Hills H.S. Victoria Boyce
Silver Indian Hills H.S. John DeLillo
Gold     Indian Hills H.S. Kathlyn Costa
HONORS Bronze  Ramapo H.S.  John Grifone
ALTERNATES Clifton H.S. Mohammed Mutaher
Silver W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Jonathan Wang
Gold W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Rishi Patel
 SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Westwood Regional H.S. Timothy Carenza
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Indian Hills H.S. Nigel DaSilva
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany H.S. Anthony Martucci
Westwood Regional H.S. Grace Miguel
HONORS HON. MENTION Indian Hills H.S. Tara Haymon
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Indian Hills H.S. Sorab Taneja
W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Timothy Tu
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Indian Hills H.S. Leo Han
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Indian Hills H.S. Jonathan Forsyth
Silver Parsippany H.S. Adam Ye
Gold Kinnelon H.S. Rhianna Jennings
SCHOLASTIC Bronze    Parsippany H.S. Daniel Kuo
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
   
Silver Parsippany H.S. Alice Limanova
Gold Westwood Regional H.S. Theres Alexander
HONORS Bronze    Parsippany H.S. Ellen Xu
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany H.S. Andrew Lie
Parsippany H.S. Shiv Dipak Patel
W. Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Andy Zhang
Silver Parsippany Hills H.S. Rakshay Kanthadai
Gold W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
Groot Family Foundation Award for Highest Combined Mathematics & Science Score:
W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
 SOCIAL SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Gold     Kinnelon H.S. Spencer Hricko
ALTERNATES
SCHOLASTIC Bronze  W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Shine Wang
ALTERNATES
Silver Hackensack H.S. Daniel Dizon
Parsippany Hills H.S. Meliton Rulloda
Clifton H.S. Yusuf Suharno
Gold     Hackensack H.S. Daisy Remache
HONORS Bronze  W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Rishi Patel
ALTERNATES
Silver W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Jonathan Wang
Gold Hackensack H.S. Khayla Dixon
 SOCIAL SCIENCE TEST RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Kinnelon H.S. James Lee
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Kinnelon H.S. Marko Piasevoli
Ridgefield Memorial H.S. Stanley Darko
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Parsippany H.S. Alice Limanova
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany Hills H.S. Cavin Anbuselvam
Ramapo H.S.  Matthew Fallon
W. Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Samuel Chai
HONORS HON. MENTION Parsippany H.S. Shiv Dipak Patel
REG. TEAM PLAYERS W. Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. South Andy Zhang
Westwood Regional H.S. Thomas Tedesco
Westwood Regional H.S. Inna Trygubchuk
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Indian Hills H.S. Jonathan Forsyth
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Indian Hills H.S. Andrew Fox
Silver Indian Hills H.S. Leo Han
Gold Hackensack H.S. Liam McDermott
SCHOLASTIC Bronze    Indian Hills H.S. Nigel DaSilva
REG. TEAM PLAYERS    
Silver Parsippany H.S. Daniel Kuo
Gold Westwood Regional H.S. Eric Kopp
HONORS Bronze    Parsippany H.S. Ellen Xu
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
Gold W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
SPEECH RESULTS - REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
CERTIFICATES
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY HON. MENTION Parsippany H.S. Adam Ye
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Parsippany H.S. Hugh Kwong
SCHOLASTIC HON. MENTION Ridgefield Park H.S.  Claudia Smajlaj
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Indian Hills H.S. Morgan Ford
Morris Hills H.S. Sanat Shajan
HONORS HON. MENTION W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
REG. TEAM PLAYERS W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Timothy Tu
Bloomfield H.S. Alex Ryan
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Indian Hills H.S. Jonathan Forsyth
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Donovan Catholic H.S. Sarah Henniker
Gold Rutherford H.S. Kayleigh Amerman
Cliffside Park H.S. Kleidon Ndreu
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Indian Hills H.S. Megan Swenson
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Westwood Regional H.S. Eric Kopp
Gold Ramapo H.S.  Matthew Fallon
   
HONORS Bronze Westwood Regional H.S. Inna Trygubchuk
REG. TEAM PLAYERS
Silver Kinnelon H.S. Hayden Burt
Indian Hills H.S. Harrison Chen
Indian Hills H.S. Sorab Taneja
Donovan Catholic H.S. Emily Ostermann
Gold W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
Donovan Catholic H.S. Yuyi (Cissy) He 
Decathlete invited to the podium to present the highest scoring prepared speech:    
Donovan Catholic H.S. Yuyi (Cissy) He 
HIGHEST SCORING DECATHLETE BY SCHOOL AND LEVEL
       School       Level       Name
MVP
Clifton H.S. Varsity Ziare Clark
Scholastic Dante Hatcher Jinay Shah
Honors Jacob Szczecina
Donovan Catholic H.S. Varsity Sarah Henniker
Scholastic Peter Macron Yuyi (Cissy) He 
Honors Emily Ostermann
Hackensack H.S. Varsity Liam McDermott
Scholastic Paul Del Vechio Katherine Oleshuck
Honors Katherine Oleshuck
Hanover Park H.S. Varsity Vincent Paglia
Scholastic Nicole Dominguez Dermot Curtin
Honors Vivek Kasarla
Indian Hills H.S. Varsity Jonathan Forsyth
Scholastic Nigel DaSilva Nigel DaSilva
Honors Sorab Taneja
Kinnelon H.S. Varsity Rhianna Jennings  
Scholastic Vrathan Reddy Hayden Burt
Honors Hayden Burt
Mahwah H.S. Varsity Paul Kuipers
Scholastic Spencer Sandusky Paul Kuipers
Honors Natalia Fay
Parsippany H.S. Varsity Adam Ye Adam Ye
Scholastic Alice Limanova  
Honors Ellen Xu
HIGHEST SCORING DECATHLETE BY SCHOOL AND LEVEL
       School       Level       Name
MVP
Parsippany Hills H.S. Varsity Sharen Nair
Scholastic Tara Kakkaramadam Tara Kakkaramadam
Honors Rakshay Kanthadai
Pascack Valley H.S. Varsity Myron Theilmeier
Scholastic Jacob Barcelona Nathan Mullaney
Honors Nathan Mullaney
Ramapo H.S. Varsity Jack McGuire
Scholastic Matthew Fallon Matthew Fallon
Honors Stephanie Goodrich
Rutherford H.S. Varsity Kayleigh Amerman
Scholastic Vanessa Wilson Sadie Link
Honors Tierra Sherlock
WWP-North H.S. Varsity Arthur Liaw
Scholastic Neha Malepati Jonathan Wang
Honors Oliver Zhong
WWP-South H.S. Varsity Ethan ElHamahmy  
Scholastic Samuel Chai Kevin Guo
Honors Andy Zhang
Westwood Reg. H.S. Varsity Timothy Carenza
Scholastic Eric Kopp Thomas Tedesco
Honors Thomas Tedesco
MOST VALUABLE TEAM MEMBER
      School Most Valuable Team Member
Clifton H.S. Jinay Shah
Donovan Catholic H.S. Yuyi (Cissy) He 
Hackensack H.S. Katherine Oleshuck
Hanover Park H.S. Dermot Curtin
Indian Hills H.S. Nigel DaSilva
Kinnelon H.S. Hayden Burt
Mahwah H.S. Paul Kuipers
Parsippany H.S. Adam Ye
Parsippany Hills H.S. Tara Kakkaramadam
Pascack Valley H.S. Nathan Mullaney
Ramapo H.S. Matthew Fallon
Rutherford H.S. Sadie Link
W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Jonathan Wang
W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. South Kevin Guo
Westwood Regional H.S. Thomas Tedesco
OVERALL DECATHLETE AWARDS (based on 11 events)
   AWARD    SCHOOL    NAME
LEVEL
Bronze Indian Hills H.S. Andrew Fox
VARSITY
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Silver Parsippany H.S. Adam Ye
Gold   Indian Hills H.S. Jonathan Forsyth
Bronze Parsippany H.S. Daniel Kuo
SCHOLASTIC
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Silver Parsippany H.S. Alice Limanova
Gold   Indian Hills H.S. Nigel DaSilva
Bronze Donovan Catholic H.S. Emily Ostermann
HONORS
REG. TEAM PLAYERS Silver W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
Gold W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
Third Donovan Catholic H.S. Emily Ostermann
OVERALL
Second W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Neha Narayan
2018 REINAUER SCHOLARSHIP WINNER:
W. Windsor Plainsboro H.S. North Oliver Zhong
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS AND DIVISION WINNERS
DIVISION WINNER               SCHOOL
PLACE
 
FIFTH Kinnelon H.S.
 
FOURTH Division III Westwood Regional H.S. (M)
THIRD Division I W. Windsor-Plainsboro H.S. North (L)
 
SECOND Indian Hills H.S.
 
FIRST Division II Parsippany H.S.
(M)  Will represent New Jersey in the National Medium School On-Line Competition
(L)  Will represent New Jersey in the National Large School On-Line Competition
Gold Medal Scores
REGULARS ALTERNATES
  HONORS SCHOLASTIC VARSITY HONORS SCHOLASTIC VARSITY
             
MATHEMATICS 971.4 942.9 742.9 971.4 942.9 571.4
LANGUAGE & LITERATURE 940 940 760 860 760 380
ECONOMICS 860 740 700 920 740 320
MUSIC 900 740 620 720 620 400
ART 900 880 540 820 500 X
SCIENCE 920 860 780 860 680 360
SOCIAL SCIENCE 1000 960 620 880 700 340
INTERVIEW 985.0 985.0 955.0 X X X
SPEECH 970 943.3 902.5 X X X
ESSAY 982 930 654 X X X

ACADEMIC DECATHLON OF NEW JERSEY
2018 STATE SCORES
Team State Score
(11 EVENTS)
Parsippany 46361.6
Indian Hills 44,298.8
WWP-North 43,703.1
Westwood Reg. 41,075.0
Kinnelon 38,171.7
Parsippany Hills 37,520.3
Hackensack 36,161.6
WWP-South 36,029.5
Rutherford 33,318.5
Ramapo 32,398.2
Clifton 31,934.9
Pascack Valley 31,032.6
Donovan Catholic 30,014.7
Hanover Park 29,624.9
Mahwah 27,863.0

2018 USAD ONLINE NATIONAL COMPETITIONS - NJ INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS 
School Competition Student Level Subject Award
Parsippany H.S. USAD Division II Ellen Xu Honors Art Bronze
Parsippany H.S. USAD Division II Ellen Xu Honors Interview Bronze
Parsippany H.S. USAD Division II Andrew Lie Honors Mathematics Bronze
Parsippany H.S. USAD Division II Andrew Lie Honors Speech Bronze
Parsippany H.S. USAD Division II Andrew Lie Honors Art Bronze
Parsippany H.S. USAD Division II Adam Ye Varsity Mathematics Bronze
Parsippany H.S. USAD Division II Hugh Kwong Honors Mathematics Silver
Indian Hills H.S. USAD Division IV Sorab Taneja Honors Mathematics Silver
Indian Hills H.S. USAD Division IV Nigel DaSilva Scholastic Mathematics Silver
Indian Hills H.S. USAD Division IV Nigel DaSilva Scholastic Social Science Silver
Indian Hills H.S. USAD Division IV Nigel DaSilva Scholastic Science Silver
Indian Hills H.S. USAD Division IV Nigel DaSilva Scholastic Art Gold
Indian Hills H.S. USAD Division IV Morgan Ford Scholastic Interview Bronze
Indian Hills H.S. USAD Division IV Morgan Ford Scholastic Essay Silver
Indian Hills H.S. USAD Division IV Jonathan Forsyth Varsity Economics Bronze
Indian Hills H.S. USAD Division IV Jonathan Forsyth Varsity Interview Gold (1000)
Indian Hills H.S. USAD Division IV Jonathan Forsyth Varsity Speech Gold
Indian Hills H.S. USAD Division IV Andrew Fox Varsity Social Science Bronze
Indian Hills H.S. USAD Division IV Andrew Fox Varsity Speech Bronze
W. Windsor-Plainsboro North USAD Large Online Neha Narayan Honors Music Gold
W. Windsor-Plainsboro North USAD Large Online Neha Narayan Honors Science Silver
W. Windsor-Plainsboro North USAD Large Online Neha Narayan Honors Art Bronze
W. Windsor-Plainsboro North USAD Large Online Neha Narayan Honors Mathematics Silver
W. Windsor-Plainsboro North USAD Large Online Neha Narayan Honors Economics Silver
W. Windsor-Plainsboro North USAD Large Online Neha Narayan Honors Social Science Gold (1000)
W. Windsor-Plainsboro North USAD Large Online Neha Narayan Honors Overall Silver
W. Windsor-Plainsboro North USAD Large Online Oliver Zhong Honors Literature Bronze
W. Windsor-Plainsboro North USAD Large Online Oliver Zhong Honors Art Silver
W. Windsor-Plainsboro North USAD Large Online Oliver Zhong Honors Mathematics Bronze
W. Windsor-Plainsboro North USAD Large Online Oliver Zhong Honors Social Science Silver
W. Windsor-Plainsboro North USAD Large Online Timothy Tu Honors Mathematics Silver
Westwood Regional H.S. USAD Medium Online Thomas Tedesco Honors Economics Bronze
Westwood Regional H.S. USAD Medium Online Eric Kopp Scholastic Social Science Bronze
Westwood Regional H.S. USAD Medium Online Theres Alexander Scholastic Literature Silver
Westwood Regional H.S. USAD Medium Online Theres Alexander Scholastic Science Gold