ADNJWelcome to ADNJ 
ADNJ Home
2019 Information
2019 Locations
State Qualifiers
Region I
Region II
Region III


REGION II ACADEMIC DECATHLON RESULTS - FEBRUARY 2019
SUPER QUIZ  - TEAM AWARDS
THIRD PLACE: Vernon Twp. HS
Daniel  McKeon 
David Rusnak 
Maxim  Yacun 
Sam  Dupont 
Altin  Ukella
Shane  Brennan 
Christian  Fieldhouse
Peter Fetz
Katherine Herz
SECOND PLACE: Indian Hills HS
Sorab Taneja
Harrison Chen
Lydia Park
Tara Haymon
Megan Swenson
Grace Romitelli
Leo Han
Daniel Apaza
Andrew Ruggiero
FIRST PLACE: Ramapo HS 
Stephanie Goodrich
Andrew Gao
Madison Haji
Grace White
Sasha Callaway
Shannon Cicero
Paul Hiltke
Angelina Novak
ESSAY RESULTS 
REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
HONORABLE MENTION
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Honorable Mention Kinnelon HS John Lazarus
Varsity Honorable Mention Pascack Valley HS Emily Bonner
Varsity Honorable Mention Ramapo HS  Angelina Novak
Scholastic Honorable Mention Indian Hills HS Megan Swenson
Scholastic Honorable Mention Mahwah HS Enver Aman
Scholastic Honorable Mention Ramapo HS  Grace White
Scholastic Honorable Mention Westwood Reg. HS Joseph Bergen
Honors Honorable Mention Indian Hills HS Lydia Park
Honors Honorable Mention Kinnelon HS David Guetzov
Honors Honorable Mention Pascack Hills HS  Matthew Friedman
Honors Honorable Mention Vernon Twp. HS Daniel  McKeon 
Honors Honorable Mention Fair Lawn HS William Mockel
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Bronze Fair Lawn HS Nicole-Anne Augusto
Varsity Bronze Kinnelon HS Christopher Metz
Varsity Silver Indian Hills HS Leo Han
Varsity Silver Westwood Reg. HS Salma Tamayo
Varsity Gold Indian Hills HS Daniel Apaza
Scholastic Bronze Kinnelon HS Connor Morris
Scholastic Bronze Vernon Twp. HS Sam  Dupont 
Scholastic Silver Ramapo HS  Shannon Cicero
Scholastic Gold Indian Hills HS Tara Haymon
Honors Bronze Indian Hills HS Sorab Taneja
Honors Silver Ramapo HS  Stephanie Goodrich
Honors Gold Westwood Reg. HS Kaley Klapisch
Wrote the highest scoring essay which will be distributed to all schools:
Indian Hills HS Daniel Apaza
MATHEMATICS TEST RESULTS 
ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Scholastic Bronze Pascack Valley HS Hannah Leili
Scholastic Silver Mahwah HS Varun Patel
Scholastic Gold Ramapo HS  Abdul Azizogli
Honors Bronze Westwood Reg. HS Jonah Osterhus
Honors Silver Kinnelon HS Parthiv Reddy
Honors Gold Ramapo HS  Ian Viegas
 
MATHEMATICS TEST RESULTS 
REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
HONORABLE MENTION
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Honorable Mention Mahwah HS Paul Kuipers
Scholastic Honorable Mention Cresskill HS Daniel Kogan
Scholastic Honorable Mention Fair Lawn HS Shreya Diwan
Scholastic Honorable Mention Mahwah HS Spencer Sandusky
Scholastic Honorable Mention Pascack Valley HS Sofia Hassan
Scholastic Honorable Mention Ramapo HS  Sasha Callaway
Scholastic Honorable Mention Vernon Twp. HS Altin  Ukella
Scholastic Honorable Mention Westwood Reg. HS Zachary McGowan
Honors Honorable Mention Kinnelon HS Emily Petruccelli
Honors Honorable Mention Mahwah HS Andrew Heinz
Honors Honorable Mention Mahwah HS Joshua Sequeira
Honors Honorable Mention Fair Lawn HS Kamiya Patel
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Bronze Kinnelon HS Maxwell Godfrey
Varsity Silver Vernon Twp. HS Christian  Fieldhouse
Varsity Gold Indian Hills HS Leo Han
Varsity Gold Vernon Twp. HS Peter Fetz
Scholastic Bronze Kinnelon HS Connor Morris
Scholastic Silver Indian Hills HS Megan Swenson
Scholastic Gold Kinnelon HS Roshan Narma
Scholastic Gold Mahwah HS Enver Aman
Honors Bronze Indian Hills HS Sorab Taneja
Honors Silver Ramapo HS  Andrew Gao
Honors Gold Vernon Twp. HS Daniel  McKeon 
Honors Gold Ramapo HS  Stephanie Goodrich
LANGUAGE & LITERATURE TEST RESULTS 
ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Gold Kinnelon HS Scott Haupt
Scholastic Bronze Kinnelon HS Daniel Cavallo
Scholastic Silver Indian Hills HS Victoria Boyce
Scholastic Gold Westwood Reg. HS Pranjul Tyagi
Honors Bronze Westwood Reg. HS Meghan Odell
Honors Silver Ramapo HS  Alexander Sullivan
Honors Gold Ramapo HS  Catherine Tsairis
 
LANGUAGE & LITERATURE TEST RESULTS 
REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
HONORABLE MENTION
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Honorable Mention Indian Hills HS Leo Han
Varsity Honorable Mention Kinnelon HS Maxwell Godfrey
Scholastic Honorable Mention Cresskill HS Daniel Kogan
Scholastic Honorable Mention Kinnelon HS Connor Morris
Scholastic Honorable Mention Pascack Valley HS Amelia Moran
Scholastic Honorable Mention Ramapo HS  Grace White
Scholastic Honorable Mention Vernon Twp. HS Sam  Dupont 
Scholastic Honorable Mention Westwood Reg. HS Elena Laughton
Honors Honorable Mention Westwood Reg. HS Kaley Klapisch
Honors Honorable Mention Indian Hills HS Harrison Chen
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Bronze Vernon Twp. HS Peter Fetz
Varsity Silver Indian Hills HS Daniel Apaza
Varsity Gold Ramapo HS  Paul Hiltke
Varsity Gold Vernon Twp. HS Christian  Fieldhouse
Scholastic Bronze Indian Hills HS Grace Romitelli
Scholastic Silver Mahwah HS Spencer Sandusky
Scholastic Gold Indian Hills HS Tara Haymon
Honors Bronze Westwood Reg. HS Sree Devee (Hirani) Sattenapalli
Honors Silver Kinnelon HS Emma Whittemore
Honors Silver Ramapo HS  Stephanie Goodrich
Honors Gold Indian Hills HS Lydia Park
INTERVIEW RESULTS 
REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
HONORABLE MENTION
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Honorable Mention Kinnelon HS Maxwell Godfrey
Varsity Honorable Mention Mahwah HS Dylan Nazari
Varsity Honorable Mention Pascack Hills HS  Adam Gillman
Varsity Honorable Mention Vernon Twp. HS Peter Fetz
Scholastic Honorable Mention Kinnelon HS Connor Morris
Scholastic Honorable Mention Mahwah HS Spencer Sandusky
Scholastic Honorable Mention Pascack Valley HS Amelia Moran
Scholastic Honorable Mention Ramapo HS  Sasha Callaway
Scholastic Honorable Mention Westwood Reg. HS Zachary McGowan
Honors Honorable Mention Pascack Hills HS  Matthew Friedman
Honors Honorable Mention Vernon Twp. HS Daniel  McKeon 
Honors Honorable Mention Vernon Twp. HS David Rusnak 
Honors Honorable Mention Westwood Reg. HS Kaley Klapisch
Honors Honorable Mention Indian Hills HS Sorab Taneja
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Bronze Pascack Valley HS Nick Tomasi
Varsity Silver Kinnelon HS John Lazarus
Varsity Gold Indian Hills HS Daniel Apaza
Varsity Gold Indian Hills HS Andrew Ruggiero
Scholastic Bronze Indian Hills HS Megan Swenson
Scholastic Silver Vernon Twp. HS Shane  Brennan 
Scholastic Gold Kinnelon HS Paul Cacioppo
Honors Bronze Emerson Junior Senior HS  Rachel  Rhee 
Honors Bronze Kinnelon HS Emma Whittemore
Honors Silver Fair Lawn HS Kamiya Patel
Honors Gold Mahwah HS Andrew Heinz
Honors Gold Indian Hills HS Harrison Chen
ECONOMICS TEST RESULTS 
ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Gold Kinnelon HS Scott Haupt
Scholastic Bronze Kinnelon HS Miray Celikkkol
Scholastic Silver Pascack Valley HS Hannah Leili
Scholastic Gold Indian Hills HS Victoria Boyce
Honors Bronze Ramapo HS  Jason Maytin
Honors Silver Kinnelon HS James Minardi
Honors Gold Ramapo HS  Alexander Sullivan
ECONOMICS
REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
HONORABLE MENTION
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Honorable Mention Indian Hills HS Leo Han
Varsity Honorable Mention Ramapo HS  Paul Hiltke
Scholastic Honorable Mention Cresskill HS Daniel Kogan
Scholastic Honorable Mention Indian Hills HS Tara Haymon
Scholastic Honorable Mention Mahwah HS Spencer Sandusky
Scholastic Honorable Mention Vernon Twp. HS Sam  Dupont 
Honors Honorable Mention Kinnelon HS Emma Whittemore
Honors Honorable Mention Mahwah HS Andrew Heinz
Honors Honorable Mention Ramapo HS  Stephanie Goodrich
Honors Honorable Mention Westwood Reg. HS Kaley Klapisch
Honors Honorable Mention Indian Hills HS Sorab Taneja
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Bronze Pascack Valley HS Nick Tomasi
Varsity Bronze Vernon Twp. HS Christian  Fieldhouse
Varsity Silver Mahwah HS Dylan Nazari
Varsity Gold Indian Hills HS Daniel Apaza
Scholastic Bronze Kinnelon HS Roshan Narma
Scholastic Silver Indian Hills HS Megan Swenson
Scholastic Silver Ramapo HS  Grace White
Scholastic Gold Kinnelon HS Connor Morris
Honors Bronze Mahwah HS Joshua Sequeira
Honors Silver Indian Hills HS Lydia Park
Honors Gold Ramapo HS  Andrew Gao
Honors Gold Indian Hills HS Harrison Chen
MUSIC TEST RESULTS 
ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Gold Kinnelon HS Scott Haupt
Scholastic Bronze Ramapo HS  Allison Contrini
Scholastic Bronze Westwood Reg. HS Michael Giordano
Scholastic Silver Indian Hills HS Alexandra McCormick
Scholastic Gold Indian Hills HS Victoria Boyce
Honors Bronze Kinnelon HS Grace Goldberg
Honors Silver Kinnelon HS James Minardi
Honors Gold Westwood Reg. HS Meghan Odell
MUSIC
REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
HONORABLE MENTION
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Honors Honorable Mention Fair Lawn HS William Mockel
Honors Honorable Mention Mahwah HS Andrew Heinz
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Silver Indian Hills HS Daniel Apaza
Varsity Gold Vernon Twp. HS Christian  Fieldhouse
Scholastic Bronze Kinnelon HS Connor Morris
Scholastic Bronze Ramapo HS  Grace White
Scholastic Bronze Westwood Reg. HS Zachary McGowan
Scholastic Silver Vernon Twp. HS Sam  Dupont 
Scholastic Gold Indian Hills HS Megan Swenson
Scholastic Gold Indian Hills HS Grace Romitelli
Honors Bronze Cresskill HS Joon Lee
Honors Bronze Mahwah HS Natalia Fay
Honors Silver Ramapo HS  Stephanie Goodrich
Honors Gold Westwood Reg. HS Kaley Klapisch
Honors Gold Ramapo HS  Andrew Gao
ART TEST RESULTS 
ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Scholastic Bronze Westwood Reg. HS Pranjul Tyagi
Scholastic Silver Ramapo HS  Allison Contrini
Scholastic Silver Westwood Reg. HS Robert Lomer
Scholastic Gold Indian Hills HS Victoria Boyce
Scholastic Gold Kinnelon HS Miray Celikkkol
Honors Bronze Westwood Reg. HS Meghan Odell
Honors Silver Ramapo HS  Alexander Sullivan
Honors Gold Ramapo HS  Emly Tsairis
ART TEST RESULTS 
REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
HONORABLE MENTION
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Scholastic Honorable Mention Indian Hills HS Grace Romitelli
Scholastic Honorable Mention Mahwah HS Enver Aman
Honors Honorable Mention Indian Hills HS Harrison Chen
Honors Honorable Mention Ramapo HS  Andrew Gao
Honors Honorable Mention Westwood Reg. HS Kaley Klapisch
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Bronze Ramapo HS  Angelina Novak
Varsity Bronze Vernon Twp. HS Katherine Herz
Varsity Silver Indian Hills HS Daniel Apaza
Varsity Gold Indian Hills HS Leo Han
Scholastic Bronze Indian Hills HS Megan Swenson
Scholastic Silver Ramapo HS  Grace White
Scholastic Gold Indian Hills HS Tara Haymon
Honors Bronze Mahwah HS Natalia Fay
Honors Silver Ramapo HS  Stephanie Goodrich
Honors Gold Indian Hills HS Lydia Park
   
SCIENCE TEST RESULTS 
ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Gold Kinnelon HS Scott Haupt
Scholastic Bronze Mahwah HS Varun Patel
Scholastic Silver Ramapo HS  Abdul Azizogli
Scholastic Gold Westwood Reg. HS Michael Giordano
Honors Bronze Ramapo HS  Jason Maytin
Honors Bronze Vernon Twp. HS Wesley Sanders
Honors Silver Ramapo HS  Alexander Sullivan
Honors Gold Westwood Reg. HS Jonah Osterhus
SCIENCE
REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
HONORABLE MENTION
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Honorable Mention Indian Hills HS Andrew Ruggiero
Varsity Honorable Mention Mahwah HS Paul Kuipers
Scholastic Honorable Mention Kinnelon HS Connor Morris
Scholastic Honorable Mention Mahwah HS Spencer Sandusky
Scholastic Honorable Mention Mahwah HS Enver Aman
Scholastic Honorable Mention Ramapo HS  Sasha Callaway
Honors Honorable Mention Kinnelon HS Emma Whittemore
Honors Honorable Mention Vernon Twp. HS Daniel  McKeon 
Honors Honorable Mention Indian Hills HS Sorab Taneja
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Bronze Ramapo HS  Paul Hiltke
Varsity Silver Vernon Twp. HS Christian  Fieldhouse
Varsity Gold Indian Hills HS Leo Han
Scholastic Bronze Westwood Reg. HS Zachary McGowan
Scholastic Silver Indian Hills HS Megan Swenson
Scholastic Gold Indian Hills HS Tara Haymon
Honors Bronze Mahwah HS Andrew Heinz
Honors Silver Indian Hills HS Harrison Chen
Honors Silver Indian Hills HS Lydia Park
Honors Gold Ramapo HS  Andrew Gao
SOCIAL SCIENCE TEST RESULTS 
ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Gold Kinnelon HS Scott Haupt
Scholastic Bronze Indian Hills HS Alexandra McCormick
Scholastic Silver Westwood Reg. HS Pranjul Tyagi
Scholastic Gold Westwood Reg. HS Robert Lomer
Honors Bronze Ramapo HS  Catherine Tsairis
Honors Silver Ramapo HS  Ian Viegas
Honors Gold Ramapo HS  Alexander Sullivan
SOCIAL SCIENCE
REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
HONORABLE MENTION
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Honorable Mention Ramapo HS  Paul Hiltke
Varsity Honorable Mention Westwood Reg. HS Thomas Rosta
Scholastic Honorable Mention Indian Hills HS Grace Romitelli
Scholastic Honorable Mention Vernon Twp. HS Sam  Dupont 
Scholastic Honorable Mention Vernon Twp. HS Altin  Ukella
Scholastic Honorable Mention Westwood Reg. HS Elena Laughton
Scholastic Honorable Mention Westwood Reg. HS Joseph Bergen
Honors Honorable Mention Fair Lawn HS William Mockel
Honors Honorable Mention Mahwah HS Natalia Fay
Honors Honorable Mention Ramapo HS  Madison Haji
Honors Honorable Mention Westwood Reg. HS Kaley Klapisch
Honors Honorable Mention Cresskill HS Joon Lee
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Bronze Mahwah HS Dylan Nazari
Varsity Silver Vernon Twp. HS Christian  Fieldhouse
Varsity Gold Indian Hills HS Leo Han
Scholastic Bronze Pascack Valley HS Rachel Brunn
Scholastic Silver Kinnelon HS Connor Morris
Scholastic Gold Indian Hills HS Tara Haymon
Honors Bronze Ramapo HS  Stephanie Goodrich
Honors Silver Kinnelon HS Emma Whittemore
Honors Gold Indian Hills HS Lydia Park
SPEECH RESULTS 
REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
HONORABLE MENTION
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Honorable Mention Mahwah HS Paul Kuipers
Varsity Honorable Mention Westwood Reg. HS Kylie Martinez
Varsity Honorable Mention Westwood Reg. HS Thomas Rosta
Varsity Honorable Mention Westwood Reg. HS Salma Tamayo
Scholastic Honorable Mention Fair Lawn HS Shreya Diwan
Scholastic Honorable Mention Kinnelon HS Paul Cacioppo
Honors Honorable Mention Kinnelon HS Emma Whittemore
Honors Honorable Mention Mahwah HS Natalia Fay
Honors Honorable Mention Pascack Hills HS  Irina Frangos
Honors Honorable Mention Ramapo HS  Madison Haji
Honors Honorable Mention Westwood Reg. HS Kaley Klapisch
Honors Honorable Mention Emerson Junior Senior HS  Rachel  Rhee 
Honors Honorable Mention Fair Lawn HS Kamiya Patel
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Bronze Pascack Valley HS Nick Tomasi
Varsity Silver Vernon Twp. HS Katherine Herz
Varsity Gold Indian Hills HS Andrew Ruggiero
Scholastic Bronze Indian Hills HS Megan Swenson
Scholastic Bronze Vernon Twp. HS Sam  Dupont 
Scholastic Silver Pascack Valley HS Amelia Moran
Scholastic Gold Westwood Reg. HS Elena Laughton
Honors Bronze Pascack Valley HS Elyse Migdal
Honors Silver Indian Hills HS Sorab Taneja
Honors Gold Indian Hills HS Harrison Chen
Decathlete with the highest scoring prepared speech:
Indian Hills HS Harrison Chen
 TEAM HIGHEST SCORING DECATHLETES & MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
       NAME       Level      NAME
Cresskill HS Scholastic Daniel Kogan High
Honors Joon Lee High
Joon Lee MVP
Emerson HS  Scholastic Matthew  Nicholas  High
Honors Rachel  Rhee  High
Joseph  Ferrante  MVP
Fair Lawn HS Varsity Valentina Guevara High
Scholastic Shreya Diwan High
Honors William Mockel High
Daniil Tuder MVP
Indian Hills HS Varsity Leo Han High
Scholastic Tara Haymon High
Honors Lydia Park High
Tara Haymon MVP
Kinnelon HS Varsity Maxwell Godfrey High
Scholastic Connor Morris High
Honors Emma Whittemore High
Emma Whittemore MVP
Mahwah HS Varsity Dylan Nazari High
Scholastic Spencer Sandusky High
Honors Andrew Heinz High
Spencer Sandusky MVP
Pascack Hills HS  Varsity Nicholas Rotella High
Scholastic Melanie Meisner High
Honors Larissa Aquaviva High
Melanie Meisner MVP
Pascack Valley HS Varsity Emily Bonner High
Scholastic Amelia Moran High
Honors Elyse Migdal High
Elyse Migdal MVP
Ramapo HS  Varsity Angelina Novak High
Scholastic Grace White High
Honors Stephanie Goodrich High
Stephanie Goodrich MVP
Vernon Twp. HS Varsity Christian  Fieldhouse High
Scholastic Sam  Dupont  High
Honors Daniel  McKeon  High
David Rusnak  MVP
Westwood Reg. HS Varsity Thomas Rosta High
Scholastic Zachary McGowan High
Honors Kaley Klapisch High
Kaley Klapisch MVP
REGION II ACADEMIC DECATHLON RESULTS - FEBRUARY 2019
OVERALL DECATHLETE AWARDS
LEVEL    AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Vernon Twp. HS Christian  Fieldhouse
Silver Indian Hills HS Daniel Apaza
Gold   Indian Hills HS Leo Han
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Ramapo HS  Grace White
Silver Indian Hills HS Megan Swenson
Gold  Indian Hills HS Tara Haymon
HONORS Bronze Westwood Reg. HS Kaley Klapisch
Silver Indian Hills HS Lydia Park
Gold Ramapo HS  Stephanie Goodrich
THE ACADEMIC DECATHLON OF NEW JERSEY
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS 
The top scoring 16 teams in the three regions combined qualify for the state competition.  In addition, the top six scoring students at each competition level who are not on teams that qualify for the state competition are invited to compete as individuals at the state competition.
PLACE STATE QUALIFIER         NAME
SEVENTH YES Pascack Valley H.S.
SIXTH YES Westwood Reg. H.S.
FIFTH YES Mahwah H.S.
FOURTH YES Kinnelon H.S.
THIRD YES Vernon Twp H.S.
SECOND YES Ramapo H.S.
FIRST YES Indian Hills H.S.
INDIVIDUAL QUALIFERS
NAME SCHOOL
Level
Honors xxx xxx
Scholastic xxx xxx
Varsity xxx xxx
STATE COMPETITION:  MARCH 2, 2019 at RAMAPO H.S.

ADNJThe Academic Decathlon of New Jersey
The Premier High School Scholastic Team Competition
62 Lincoln Avenue, Wood-Ridge, NJ  07075
Phone: 201-935-3096
Fax: 201-935-2970 
E-Mail: info@adnj.org
Glenn Koegel, State Director

Copyright © 2018 ADNJ. All rights reserved. Revised: 02/08/19

WEB Design and Maintenance by Groot WEB Services

Groot Web Services