ADNJWelcome to ADNJ 
ADNJ Home
2019 Information
2019 Locations
State Qualifiers
State Qualifiers
Region II
Region III
REGION III ACADEMIC DECATHLON RESULTS - FEBRUARY 2019
SUPER QUIZ  - TEAM AWARDS
THIRD PLACE: Parsippany Hills 
Brandon Ng
Amy Liu
Dhruv Patel
Tyler Gurth
Shoumik Vaddi
Cavin Anbuselvam
Matthieu Granvil
THIRD PLACE: Morristown 
Alexander Arenas
Kinsey Ellis
Connor Startzel
Trijit Banerjee
Kent Hefele
Demetrios Karambelas
Kinsey Thorpe
SECOND PLACE: Clifton 
Sabrina Budhu
Francesca Fierro
Ashley Hernandez
Genesis Isuiza
Martin Ramirez
Zachary McParland
Nyla Pina
Angie Cardona
FIRST PLACE: Parsippany 
Andrew Lie
Sejal Murthy
Shiv Dipak Patel
Daniel Kuo
Saeed Sarkhot
Alexandra Cerasiello
Aarav Patel
Shayan Rahmatulla
ESSAY RESULTS 
REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
HONORABLE MENTION
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Scholastic Honorable Mention Morristown  Demetrios Karambelas
Scholastic Honorable Mention Parsippany  Saeed Sarkhot
Honors Honorable Mention Morris Hills  Shalini Kurinchi-Vendhan
Honors Honorable Mention Morristown  Alexander Arenas
Honors Honorable Mention Parsippany  Sejal Murthy
Honors Honorable Mention Parsippany  Shiv Dipak Patel
Honors Honorable Mention Parsippany Hills  Amy Liu
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Bronze Parsippany Hills  Matthieu Granvil
 
Varsity Silver Randolph  Michael Breen
Varsity Gold Parsippany  Shayan Rahmatulla
Scholastic Bronze Donovan Catholic  Connor Maguire
Scholastic Silver Morristown  Trijit Banerjee
Scholastic Gold Parsippany  Daniel Kuo
Honors Bronze Parsippany  Andrew Lie
Honors Silver Morris Hills  Rohith Nibhanupudi
Honors Gold Bloomfield   Camille Aquino
Wrote the highest scoring essay which will be distributed to all schools:
Bloomfield   Camille Aquino
MATHEMATICS TEST RESULTS 
ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Scholastic Bronze Whippany Park  Keshav Agiwal
Scholastic Silver Parsippany Hills  Victor Wang
Scholastic Gold Parsippany Hills  Aarnav Patel
Honors Bronze Whippany Park  Julia Zheng
Honors Silver Morris Hills  Sanat Shajan
Honors Gold Parsippany  Evan He
Honors Gold Whippany Park  David Su
Honors Gold Morris Hills  Neil Shah
 
MATHEMATICS TEST RESULTS 
REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
HONORABLE MENTION
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Scholastic Honorable Mention Hanover Park  Brandon Budoo
Scholastic Honorable Mention Hanover Park  Chris Fagan
Scholastic Honorable Mention Parsippany Hills  Tyler Gurth
   
Honors Honorable Mention Morris Knolls   Avani Desai
Honors Honorable Mention Parsippany Hills  Brandon Ng
Honors Honorable Mention Parsippany Hills  Amy Liu
Honors Honorable Mention Morris Hills  Shalini Kurinchi-Vendhan
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Silver Hanover Park Vincent Paglia
   
Varsity Gold Parsippany  Shayan Rahmatulla
 
 
Scholastic Bronze Parsippany Hills  Shoumik Vaddi
   
Scholastic Silver Clifton  Martin Ramirez
 
Scholastic Gold Whippany Park  Brendan Doonan
 
 
Honors Bronze Morris Hills  Sohil Patankar
Honors Bronze Whippany Park  Andrew Griffin
 
Honors Silver Parsippany  Sejal Murthy
Honors Silver Parsippany  Shiv Dipak Patel
Honors Gold Parsippany  Andrew Lie
Honors Gold Morris Hills  Rohith Nibhanupudi
LANGUAGE & LITERATURE TEST RESULTS 
ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Scholastic Bronze Parsippany  Gavin Cheng
Scholastic Silver Clifton  Arianna Castro
Scholastic Silver Hanover Park  Conor Curtin
   
Scholastic Gold Parsippany Hills  Aarnav Patel
Honors Bronze Parsippany  Angelina Chen
Honors Silver Parsippany  Evan He
Honors Gold Parsippany Hills  Hyun-Jung Kim
 
LANGUAGE & LITERATURE TEST RESULTS 
REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
HONORABLE MENTION
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Scholastic Honorable Mention Clifton  Martin Ramirez
Scholastic Honorable Mention Morristown  Demetrios Karambelas
Scholastic Honorable Mention Parsippany Hills  Cavin Anbuselvam
 
 
Honors Honorable Mention Belleville  Jamie-Ann Palmer
Honors Honorable Mention Bloomfield   Camille Aquino
Honors Honorable Mention Clifton  Sabrina Budhu
Honors Honorable Mention Clifton  Francesca Fierro
Honors Honorable Mention Morris Hills  Shalini Kurinchi-Vendhan
Honors Honorable Mention Morristown  Alexander Arenas
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Gold Parsippany  Shayan Rahmatulla
Scholastic Bronze Donovan Catholic  Francesca Abenante
Scholastic Silver Parsippany  Alexandra Cerasiello
Scholastic Gold Parsippany  Daniel Kuo
Honors Bronze Morris Hills  Rohith Nibhanupudi
Honors Silver Parsippany Hills  Amy Liu
 
Honors Gold Parsippany  Andrew Lie
Honors Gold Morristown  Kinsey Ellis
INTERVIEW RESULTS 
REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
HONORABLE MENTION
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Honorable Mention Hanover Park  Michael DePhillips
Varsity Honorable Mention Hillside  Rushawn Boswell
Varsity Honorable Mention Whippany Park  Rachelle Artavia
Scholastic Honorable Mention Bloomfield   Eric Ngo
Scholastic Honorable Mention Morris Hills  Akshay Vaithiyalingam
Scholastic Honorable Mention Morris Knolls   Avni Patel
Scholastic Honorable Mention Morris Knolls   Shreya Joshi
Scholastic Honorable Mention Parsippany  Alexandra Cerasiello
Scholastic Honorable Mention Randolph  Jillian Kaplan
Honors Honorable Mention Clifton  Sabrina Budhu
Honors Honorable Mention Clifton  Ashley Hernandez
Honors Honorable Mention Hanover Park  Rishi Shah
Honors Honorable Mention Hillside  Oluwaseun Adedeji
Honors Honorable Mention Morris Hills  Sohil Patankar
Honors Honorable Mention Morristown  Alexander Arenas
Honors Honorable Mention Bloomfield   Juliana Cianciotta
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Bronze Randolph  Michael Breen
Varsity Silver Clifton  Angie Cardona
Varsity Silver Hanover Park  Vincent Paglia
   
Varsity Gold Parsippany Hills  Matthieu Granvil
 
 
Scholastic Bronze Bloomfield   Donovan Leus
Scholastic Bronze Hanover Park  Matthew Moran
   
Scholastic Silver Clifton  Genesis Isuiza
Scholastic Gold Whippany Park  Evan Yang
Honors Bronze Whippany Park  Lydia Bao
Honors Silver Parsippany  Sejal Murthy
Honors Gold Donovan Catholic  Jillian McLaughlin
ECONOMICS TEST RESULTS 
ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Scholastic Silver Clifton  Arianna Castro
Scholastic Gold Parsippany Hills  Aarnav Patel
Honors Bronze Clifton  Adam Leszczynski
Honors Bronze Donovan Catholic  Victoria Federico
Honors Bronze Parsippany  Angelina Chen
Honors Silver Parsippany Hills  Hyun-Jung Kim
Honors Gold Parsippany  Aneesh Sanjay Kakirde
Honors Gold Parsippany  Evan He
ECONOMICS
REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
HONORABLE MENTION
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Scholastic Honorable Mention Parsippany Hills  Tyler Gurth
Scholastic Honorable Mention Parsippany Hills  Shoumik Vaddi
   
   
Honors Honorable Mention Parsippany  Sejal Murthy
Honors Honorable Mention Parsippany Hills  Brandon Ng
Honors Honorable Mention Parsippany Hills  Amy Liu
Honors Honorable Mention Donovan Catholic  Matthew Roberts
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Silver Randolph  Michael Breen
Varsity Gold Hillside  Rushawn Boswell
       
Varsity Gold Parsippany  Shayan Rahmatulla
 
 
Scholastic Bronze Morristown  Demetrios Karambelas
 
Scholastic Silver Parsippany Hills  Cavin Anbuselvam
   
Scholastic Gold Parsippany  Daniel Kuo
 
 
Honors Bronze Morris Hills  Rohith Nibhanupudi
 
Honors Silver Parsippany  Shiv Dipak Patel
Honors Gold Parsippany  Andrew Lie
MUSIC TEST RESULTS 
ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Scholastic Gold Bloomfield   Sienna Tyransky
Honors Bronze Parsippany  Aneesh Sanjay Kakirde
Honors Silver Clifton  Cassandra Consiglio
Honors Silver Parsippany  Evan He
Honors Gold Parsippany  Angelina Chen
MUSIC
REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
HONORABLE MENTION
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Honors Honorable Mention Clifton  Sabrina Budhu
Honors Honorable Mention Parsippany Hills  Amy Liu
Honors Honorable Mention Randolph  Margaret Borinski
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Scholastic Bronze Donovan Catholic  Francesca Abenante
Scholastic Bronze Morristown  Demetrios Karambelas
Scholastic Bronze Randolph  Jillian Kaplan
Scholastic Bronze Whippany Park  Brendan Doonan
Scholastic Silver Morristown  Trijit Banerjee
Scholastic Gold Parsippany  Daniel Kuo
Honors Bronze Donovan Catholic  Jillian McLaughlin
Honors Bronze Hanover Park  Vivek Kasarla
   
Honors Silver Parsippany  Sejal Murthy
Honors Gold Parsippany  Andrew Lie
ART TEST RESULTS 
ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Scholastic Silver Parsippany Hills  Aarnav Patel
Scholastic Gold Parsippany  Gavin Cheng
Honors Bronze Parsippany  Varshini Chennupati
Honors Silver Parsippany  Angelina Chen
Honors Gold Morris Hills  Stacey Tang
ART TEST RESULTS 
REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
HONORABLE MENTION
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Scholastic Honorable Mention Parsippany  Alexandra Cerasiello
Scholastic Honorable Mention Parsippany Hills  Cavin Anbuselvam
 
 
Honors Honorable Mention Bloomfield   Camille Aquino
Honors Honorable Mention Clifton  Sabrina Budhu
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Gold Parsippany  Shayan Rahmatulla
Scholastic Bronze Donovan Catholic  Francesca Abenante
Scholastic Silver Parsippany  Saeed Sarkhot
Scholastic Gold Parsippany  Daniel Kuo
Honors Bronze Parsippany  Andrew Lie
Honors Bronze Parsippany  Shiv Dipak Patel
Honors Silver Parsippany  Sejal Murthy
Honors Gold Parsippany Hills  Amy Liu
   
SCIENCE TEST RESULTS 
ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Scholastic Bronze Whippany Park  Jacob Young
Scholastic Silver Parsippany Hills  Aarnav Patel
Scholastic Gold Parsippany Hills  Victor Wang
Honors Bronze Morris Hills  Sanat Shajan
Honors Silver Clifton  Adam Leszczynski
SCIENCE
REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
HONORABLE MENTION
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Scholastic Honorable Mention Bloomfield   Emily Shanker
Scholastic Honorable Mention Donovan Catholic  Francesca Abenante
Scholastic Honorable Mention Donovan Catholic  Connor Maguire
Scholastic Honorable Mention Parsippany Hills  Cavin Anbuselvam
Scholastic Honorable Mention Parsippany Hills  Shoumik Vaddi
       
 
 
Honors Honorable Mention Morris Hills  Rohith Nibhanupudi
Honors Honorable Mention Morristown  Kinsey Ellis
Honors Honorable Mention Bloomfield   Alex Ryan
Honors Honorable Mention Parsippany  Angelina Chen
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Scholastic Bronze Parsippany  Saeed Sarkhot
Scholastic Silver Clifton  Martin Ramirez
Scholastic Gold Parsippany  Daniel Kuo
Honors Bronze Bloomfield   Camille Aquino
Honors Silver Parsippany Hills  Brandon Ng
 
Honors Gold Parsippany  Andrew Lie
SOCIAL SCIENCE TEST RESULTS 
ALTERNATES
SMALL MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Scholastic Bronze Whippany Park  Jacob Young
Scholastic Bronze Morris Knolls   Daniel Yassa
 
Scholastic Silver Whippany Park  Keshav Agiwal
Scholastic Gold Morris Knolls   Adam Tang
 
 
Honors Bronze Hanover Park  Nana Anokye
   
Honors Silver Parsippany  Angelina Chen
Honors Gold Parsippany  Evan He
SOCIAL SCIENCE
REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
HONORABLE MENTION
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Scholastic Honorable Mention Clifton  Zachary McParland
Scholastic Honorable Mention Morristown  Demetrios Karambelas
Honors Honorable Mention Bloomfield   Camille Aquino
Honors Honorable Mention Morristown  Alexander Arenas
Honors Honorable Mention Parsippany  Andrew Lie
Honors Honorable Mention Parsippany Hills  Amy Liu
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Gold Parsippany  Aarav Patel
Scholastic Bronze Donovan Catholic  Francesca Abenante
Scholastic Bronze Hanover Park  Chris Fagan
   
Scholastic Silver Parsippany Hills  Cavin Anbuselvam
 
Scholastic Gold Parsippany  Daniel Kuo
Scholastic Gold Morris Knolls   Avni Patel
 
 
Honors Bronze Belleville  Jamie-Ann Palmer
Honors Bronze Clifton  Francesca Fierro
Honors Bronze Morris Hills  Rohith Nibhanupudi
Honors Bronze Parsippany  Sejal Murthy
Honors Silver Hanover Park  Vivek Kasarla
   
Honors Gold Parsippany  Shiv Dipak Patel
SPEECH RESULTS 
REGULAR TEAM PLAYERS
HONORABLE MENTION
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Honorable Mention Hanover Park  Anthony Outumuro
Varsity Honorable Mention Hanover Park  Vincent Paglia
Varsity Honorable Mention Parsippany  Aarav Patel
Scholastic Honorable Mention Donovan Catholic  Francesca Abenante
Scholastic Honorable Mention Morris Knolls   Avni Patel
Scholastic Honorable Mention Parsippany  Daniel Kuo
Scholastic Honorable Mention Parsippany  Saeed Sarkhot
Scholastic Honorable Mention Parsippany Hills  Shoumik Vaddi
Scholastic Honorable Mention Randolph  Jillian Kaplan
Scholastic Honorable Mention Whippany Park  Angela Min
Honors Honorable Mention Clifton  Francesca Fierro
Honors Honorable Mention Donovan Catholic  Jillian McLaughlin
Honors Honorable Mention Morris Knolls   Jahnvi Joshi
Honors Honorable Mention Morris Knolls   Avani Desai
Honors Honorable Mention Parsippany Hills  Amy Liu
Honors Honorable Mention Bloomfield   Camille Aquino
MEDALS
LEVEL AWARD SCHOOL NAME
Varsity Bronze Hillside  Rushawn Boswell
     
Varsity Silver Parsippany Hills  Matthieu Granvil
 
Varsity Gold Randolph  Michael Breen
Scholastic Bronze Donovan Catholic  Connor Maguire
Scholastic Silver Morris Knolls   Elysa Caso-McHugh
 
Scholastic Gold Bloomfield   Donovan Leus
     
     
Honors Bronze Bloomfield   Alex Ryan
Honors Bronze Morris Hills  Sohil Patankar
Honors Silver Parsippany  Andrew Lie
Honors Gold Clifton  Sabrina Budhu
Decathlete with the highest scoring prepared speech:
Clifton  Sabrina Budhu
 TEAM HIGHEST SCORING DECATHLETES & MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS
SCHOOL       Level      NAME
Belleville  Scholastic Milton Andrade High
Belleville  Honors Jamie-Ann Palmer High
Belleville  Jamie-Ann Palmer MVP
 
Bloomfield   Scholastic Eric Ngo High
Bloomfield   Honors Camille Aquino High
Bloomfield   Camille Aquino MVP
 
Clifton  Varsity Angie Cardona High
Clifton  Scholastic Martin Ramirez High
Clifton  Honors Sabrina Budhu High
Clifton  Ashley Hernandez MVP
 
Donovan Catholic  Scholastic Connor Maguire High
Donovan Catholic  Honors Matthew Roberts High
Donovan Catholic  Jillian McLaughlin MVP
 
Hanover Park  Varsity Vincent Paglia High
Hanover Park  Scholastic Chris Fagan High
Hanover Park  Honors Miranda Asral High
     
Hillside  Varsity Rushawn Boswell High
Hillside  Scholastic Faith Agupusi High
Hillside  Honors Maha Pluviose High
Hillside  Haley Rodrigues MVP
     
Morris Hills  Scholastic Akshay Vaithiyalingam High
Morris Hills  Honors Rohith Nibhanupudi High
Morris Hills  Sohil Patankar MVP
 
Morris Knolls   Scholastic Elysa Caso-McHugh High
Morris Knolls   Honors Jahnvi Joshi High
Morris Knolls   Elysa Caso-McHugh MVP
 
Morristown  Scholastic Trijit Banerjee High
Morristown  Honors Kinsey Ellis High
Morristown  Trijit Banerjee MVP
 
Parsippany  Varsity Shayan Rahmatulla High
Parsippany  Scholastic Daniel Kuo High
Parsippany  Honors Andrew Lie High
Parsippany  Andrew Lie MVP
 
Parsippany Hills  Varsity Matthieu Granvil High
Parsippany Hills  Scholastic Tyler Gurth High
Parsippany Hills  Honors Amy Liu High
Parsippany Hills  Amy Liu MVP
 
Randolph  Varsity Michael Breen High
Randolph  Scholastic Jillian Kaplan High
Randolph  Honors Katherine LaBold High
Randolph  Jillian Kaplan MVP
 
Whippany Park  Varsity Rachelle Artavia High
Whippany Park  Scholastic Brendan Doonan High
Whippany Park  Honors Andrew Griffin High
Whippany Park  Julia Zheng MVP
REGION III ACADEMIC DECATHLON RESULTS - FEBRUARY 2019
OVERALL DECATHLETE AWARDS
LEVEL    AWARD SCHOOL NAME
VARSITY Bronze Parsippany  Aarav Patel
Silver Parsippany Hills  Matthieu Granvil
Gold   Parsippany  Shayan Rahmatulla
SCHOLASTIC Bronze Donovan Catholic  Francesca Abenante
Silver Donovan Catholic  Connor Maguire
Gold  Parsippany  Daniel Kuo
HONORS Bronze Parsippany  Shiv Dipak Patel
Silver Parsippany  Sejal Murthy
Gold Parsippany  Andrew Lie
THE ACADEMIC DECATHLON OF NEW JERSEY
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS 
The top scoring 16 teams in the three regions combined qualify for the state competition.  In addition, the top six scoring students at each competition level who are not on teams that qualify for the state competition are invited to compete as individuals at the state competition.
PLACE STATE QUALIFIER         NAME
FIFTH NO Whippany Park 
FOURTH YES Hanover Park 
THIRD YES Parsippany Hills 
SECOND YES Clifton 
FIRST YES Parsippany 
INDIVIDUAL QUALIFERS
NAME SCHOOL
Level
Honors Rohith Nibhanupudi Morris Hills
Camille Aquino Bloomfield
Kinsey Ellis Morristown
Alex Ryan Bloomfield
Alexander Arenas Morristown
Andrew Griffin Whippany Park
Scholastic Connor Maguire Donovan Catholic
Francesca Abenante Donovan Catholic
Elysa Caso-McHugh Morris Knolls
Trijit Banerjee Morristown
Brendan Doonan Whippany Park
Varsity Michael Breen Randolph
Rushawn Boswell Hillside
STATE COMPETITION:  MARCH 2, 2019 at RAMAPO 

ADNJThe Academic Decathlon of New Jersey
The Premier High School Scholastic Team Competition
62 Lincoln Avenue, Wood-Ridge, NJ  07075
Phone: 201-935-3096
Fax: 201-935-2970 
E-Mail: info@adnj.org
Glenn Koegel, State Director

Copyright © 2018 ADNJ. All rights reserved. Revised: 02/09/19

WEB Design and Maintenance by Groot WEB Services

Groot Web Services